AndhraNews.net
   

State Government announces Ugadi Puraskarams – 2017

Revision as of 08:10, 29 March 2017 by Kumar (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Date| March 28, 2017| Amaravati}} The Andhra Pradesh State government has announced Ugadi Puraskarams – 2017 and will be presented to them today on Wednesday at Tummalap...")

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

Tuesday, March 28, 2017
Amaravati


The Andhra Pradesh State government has announced Ugadi Puraskarams – 2017 and will be presented to them today on Wednesday at Tummalapalli Kalashetram. The awardees will be presented with a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and a citation.

The awardees are:

  • Raghupati Srikanth (Dance)
  • L.Nandikeswara Rao (Mimicry)
  • Bonam Guruswamy (Theatre)
  • Chadalavasda Anand (Kuchipudi Dance)
  • Malipuram Jagadish (Literature)
  • Ganteda Gowrinaiedu (Literature)
  • Dwaram Lakshmi (Music)
  • P.Santamurty (Library)
  • Jaladi Vijaya Kumari, Chintikindi Srinivasa Rao (Literature)
  • Gomati Lakshmi, Pilla Jamuna (Dhimsa dance)
  • NRS Kolluri, Dr.Venkata Surya Rao, Kandukuri Ramakrishna Suryanarayana, Pydipala (Literature)
  • Chinta Syam Kumar (Music)
  • Baburao (Mimicry)
  • Chilukuri Srinivasa Rao (Plantation)
  • Namadi Sridhar (Litrature)
  • CVLN Prasad (Journalisim)
  • Indukuri Vijayalakshmi, Ghattam Manikyala Rao (Social service)
  • Vemavarapu Narasimha Murty (Stage)
  • LR Krishna Babu (Janapadham)
  • Puvvada Tikkana Somayaja (Literature)
  • Venna Vallabha Rao (Translation)
  • Kumara Suryanarayana, Modumoodi Sudhakar (Gatram)
  • Chinta Ravi Balakrishna (Natyam)
  • Paruchuri Vijayalakshmi, Rajeswari (Social Service)
  • Dasari Alwar Swami, Eluru Raghubabu (Journalisim)
  • Damodara Ganapati Rao, Gangadhar (Janapadham)
  • Rejina (Literature)
  • Vedantam Durgabhavani (Kuchipudi)
  • Golla Narayana Rao (Social Service)
  • Angatala Varaprasad, Kotti Rama Rao (Literature)
  • Dr.SSV Ramana, Dr.Subba Rao, Gaddes Tamutulasamma, Vijayakanth, Kancharla Ramaiah, Muniratanam *Naidu (Social Service)
  • Mangalagiri Padmavati Devi, Movva Vrushadripati, Babuvalirao, Ravi Ranga Rao, Kanumuri *Seetharamaiah, Bandi Narayana Swamy, Karre Jagadish, S.Venkatramireddy (Literature)
  • Chennupati Srinivas, V.Suribabu (Silpa Kala)
  • P.Chandrasekhar (Brick making)
  • B.Ravi, T.Seenaiah (Dappu Vayudyam)
  • Sai Hemanth (Music)
  • Katta Muralikrishna (Burra Katha)
  • J.Balak, CBS Jahnavi, Babu Balaji (Kucupudi dance)
  • Kolakaluri Madhu Jyothi (Literture)
  • V.Bhudevi (Singer)
  • RDN (Pravachanam)
  • B.Rangamma (Tolubommalata)
  • K.Nataraj Naidu (Library Arts)
  • Vali Saheb (acting)
  • K.Venkaiah (Chekka bajana0
  • Narla Madhurima (Dance)
  • T.Yosada (Vilasini dance)
  • Kadiri Narasimha Rao (Gemologist)


Kalaratna Puraskarams

Golapudi Maruthi Rao, cine actor, writer and director was selected for Kala Ratna Puraskaram. The Commissioner for Literture and culture Dr.D.Vijaya Bhaskar said that 38 persons were slected for Kalaratna along with Gollapudi Maruti Rao. The awaredees are

  • Potturi Venkateswara Rao (Journalisim)
  • Garikapati Narasimha Rao (Avadhanam)
  • Dr. Sai Krishnayachendra (Sangeetavadhanam)
  • Vangapandu Prasada Rao (Janapadam)
  • Vemuri Viswanadh (Music)
  • Cherukuri Veeraiah (Engineering)
  • Ballem Rosaiah (Engineering)
  • Anantha Sriram (Cine songs writer)
  • Sarada Ramakrishna (Andhra Natyam)
  • Chittoru Revati Ratna Swami (Music vocal)
  • Krishana, Subhani (Nadaswaram)
  • Singamaneni Narayana (Literatre)
  • P.Satyavati (Literature)
  • K.Sanjeeva Rao (Padyam)
  • Gangadhara Sastri (Music)
  • Minipalli Rushikesavarao (Literature)
  • Meeramani Srinivasa Rao (painting)
  • SM Peeranl (Silapa Kala)
  • Sri Jayanna (Painting)
  • Kadali Suresh (drama)
  • Akella Sriram (Silpam)
  • Neti Parameswara Rao (Drama)
  • Palleti Lakshmi Kula Sekhar (Drama)
  • Umamaheswari (Harikatha)
  • M.Muralikrishna (Anchoring0
  • Tummapudi Koteswara Rao (Literature)
  • Dr.TS Rao (Social Service)
  • Sivaprasad Reddy (Harikatha)
  • Meegada Ramalingaswami (Rangastalam)
  • Poltluri Harikrishna (Telugu Basha Seva)
  • Kondapolu Basava Punnaiah (Social Service)
  • Dr.Radhakrishnam Raju (Social Service)
  • Naidu Gopi (Rangastalam)
  • Satish Reddy (Science and Technology)



Comment on this story