AndhraNews.net
   

MLAs of Andhra Pradesh

The following is the list of Member of Legislative Assembly (MLA) representing various constituencies in the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly. For list of MLCs, read Andhra Pradesh MLCs.

Elections for Andhra Pradesh after bifurcation of Telangana state was held on May 7, 2014. The counting of polls were held on May 16, 2014.

Telugu Desam Party which won 106 assembly seats formed the first government in residual Andhra Pradesh post bifurcation.

Andhra Pradesh Legislature

See Also

Andhra Pradesh MLAs after 2014 Elections

Party-wise position in Assembly

The following is the latest party-wise position in the Andhra Pradesh assembly.

  • Telugu Desam Party - 102
  • YSR Congress Party - 67
  • Bharatiya Janata Party 4
  • Congress - 0
  • Left Parties - 0
  • Jai Samikyandhra Party - 0
  • Others - 2

District wise MLAs

District TDP YSRCP BJP Independent Other Total
Srikakulam 7 3 10
Vizianagaram 6 3 9
Visakhapatnam 11 3 1 15
East Godavari 12 5 1 1 19
West Godavari 14 1 15
Krishna 10 5 1 16
Guntur 12 5 17
Prakasam 5 6 1 12
Nellore 3 7 10
Kadapa 1 9 10
Kurnool 3 11 14
Anantapur 12 2 14
Chittoor 6 8 14
Total 102 67 4 1 1 175

Andhra Pradesh MLAs

S.No Constituency District MLA Party
1 Ichchapuram Srikakulam Ashok Bendalam Telugu Desam Party
2 Palasa Srikakulam Gouthu Syam Sunder Sivaji Telugu Desam Party
3 Tekkali Srikakulam Atchannaidu Kinjarapu Telugu Desam Party
4 Pathapatnam Srikakulam Ramana Murthy YSR Congress Party
5 Srikakulam Srikakulam Gunda Lakshmi Devi Telugu Desam Party
6 Amadalavalasa Srikakulam Koona Ravikumar Telugu Desam Party
7 Etcherla Srikakulam Kalavenkatarao Kimidi Telugu Desam Party
8 Narasannapeta Srikakulam Ramanamurthy Baggu Telugu Desam Party
9 Rajam (SC) Srikakulam Kambala Jogulu YSR Congress Party
10 Palakonda (ST) Srikakulam Viswasarayi Kalavathi YSR Congress Party
11 Kurupam (ST) Vizianagarm Pamula Pushpa Sreevani YSR Congress Party
12 Parvathipuram (SC) Vizianagarm Bobbili Chiranjeevulu Telugu Desam Party
13 Salur (ST) Vizianagarm Raj Anna Dora Peedika YSR Congress Party
14 Bobbili Vizianagarm Venkata Sujay Krishna Rangarao Ravu. YSR Congress Party
15 Cheepurupalli Vizianagarm Kimidi Mrunalini Telugu Desam Party
16 Gajapathinagaram Vizianagarm Appalanaidu Kondapalli Telugu Desam Party
17 Nellimarla Vizianagarm Narayana Swamy Naidu Pathivada Telugu Desam Party
18 Vizianagaram Vizianagarm Geetha Telugu Desam Party
19 Srungavarapukota Vizianagarm Kolia Lalitha Kumari Telugu Desam Party
20 Bhimili Visakhapatnam Ganta Srinivasa Rao Telugu Desam Party
21 Visakhapatnam East Visakhapatnam Ramakrishna Babu Velaaapudi Telugu Desam Party
22 Visakhapatnam South Visakhapatnam Vasupalli Ganesh Kumar Telugu Desam Party
23 Visakhapatnam North Visakhapatnam Penmetsa Vishnu Kumar Raju Bharatiya Janata Party
24 Visakhapatnam West Visakhapatnam P G V R Naidu (Gana Babu) Telugu Desam Party
25 Gajuwaka Visakhapatnam Palla Srinivasa Rao Telugu Desam Party
26 Chodavaram Visakhapatnam Sanyasi Raju Telugu Desam Party
27 Madugula Visakhapatnam Budi Mutyala Naidu YSR Congress Party
28 Araku Valley (ST) Visakhapatnam Kidari Sarveswara Rao YSR Congress Party
29 Paderu (ST) Visakhapatnam Giddi Eswari YSR Congress Party
30 Anakapalle Visakhapatnam Peela Govinda Satyanarayana Telugu Desam Party
31 Pendurthi Visakhapatnam Bandaru Satyanarayana Murthy Telugu Desam Party
32 Yelamanchili Visakhapatnam Panchakarla Rameshbabu Telugu Desam Party
33 Payakaraopet (SC) Visakhapatnam Anitha Vangalapudi Telugu Desam Party
34 Narsipatnam Visakhapatnam Ayyannapatrudu Chinthakayala Telugu Desam Party
35 Tuni East Godavari Dadisetti Ramalingeswara Rao (D Raja) YSR Congress Party
36 Prathipadu East Godavari Varupula Subbarao YSR Congress Party
37 Pithapuram East Godavari S V S N Varma Independent
38 Kakinada Rural East Godavari Ananthalakshmi Pilli Telugu Desam Party
39 Peddapuram East Godavari Nimmakayala Chinarajappa Telugu Desam Party
40 Anaparthy East Godavari Nallamilli Rama Krishna Reddy Telugu Desam Party
41 Kakinada City East Godavari Vanamadi Venkateswara Rao Telugu Desam Party
42 Ramachandrapuram East Godavari Thota Trimurthulu Telugu Desam Party
43 Mummidivaram East Godavari Datla Subba Raju Telugu Desam Party
44 Amalapuram (SC) East Godavari Aithabathula Anandarao Telugu Desam Party
45 Razole (SC) East Godavari Gollapalli Surya Rao Telugu Desam Party
46 Gannavaram (SC) East Godavari Pulaparty Narayana Murty Telugu Desam Party
47 Kothapeta East Godavari Chirla Jaggireddy YSR Congress Party
48 Mandapeta East Godavari Jogeswara Rao V Telugu Desam Party
49 Rajanagaram East Godavari Pendurthi Venkatesh Telugu Desam Party
50 Rajahmundry City East Godavari Akula Satyanarayana Bharatiya Janata Party
51 Rajahmundry Rural East Godavari Gorantla Butchaiah Chowdary Telugu Desam Party
52 Jaggampeta East Godavari Jyothula Nehru YSR Congress Party
53 Rampachodavaram (ST) East Godavari Vantala Rajeswari YSR Congress Party
54 Kovvur (SC) West Godavari K S Jawahar Telugu Desam Party
55 Nidadavole West Godavari Burugupalli Sesha Rao Telugu Desam Party
56 Achanta West Godavari Satyanarayana Pithani Telugu Desam Party
57 Palacole West Godavari Dr. Nimmala Ramanaidu Telugu Desam Party
58 Narasapuram West Godavari Bandaru Madhava Naidu Telugu Desam Party
59 Bhimavaram West Godavari Ramanjaneyulu Telugu Desam Party
60 Undi West Godavari Rama Raju Telugu Desam Party
61 Tanuku West Godavari Arimilli Radhakrishna Telugu Desam Party
62 Tadepalligudem West Godavari Pydikondala Manikyala Rao Bharatiya Janata Party
63 Unguturu West Godavari Ganni Veeranjaneyulu Telugu Desam Party
64 Denduluru West Godavari Chinthamaneni Prabhakar Telugu Desam Party
65 Eluru West Godavari Badeti Kota Rama Rao Bujji Telugu Desam Party
66 Gopalapuram (SC) West Godavari Muppidi Venkateswararao Telugu Desam Party
67 Polavaram (ST) West Godavari Modiyam Srinivasa Rao Telugu Desam Party
68 Chintalapudi (SC) West Godavari Peethala Sujatha Telugu Desam Party
69 Tiruvuru (SC) Krishna Kokkiligadda Rakshana Nidhi YSR Congress Party
70 Nuzvid Krishna Meka Venkata Pratap Appa Rao YSR Congress Party
71 Gannavaram Krishna Vallabhaneni Vamsi Mohan Telugu Desam Party
72 Gudivada Krishna Kodali Sri Venkateswara Rao Nani YSR Congress Party
73 Kaikalur Krishna Kamineni Srinivas Bharatiya Janata Party
74 Pedana Krishna Kagita Venkata Rao Telugu Desam Party
75 Machilipatnam Krishna Kollu Ravindra Telugu Desam Party
76 Avanigadda Krishna Buddha Prasad Mandali Telugu Desam Party
77 Pamarru (SC) Krishna Uppuleti Kalpana YSR Congress Party
78 Penamaluru Krishna Bode Prasad Telugu Desam Party
79 Vijayawada West Krishna Jaleel Khan YSR Congress Party
80 Vijayawada Central Krishna Bonda Umamaheswara Rao Telugu Desam Party
81 Vijayawada East Krishna Gadde Rama Mohan Telugu Desam Party
82 Mylavaram Krishna Devineni Umamaheswara Rao Telugu Desam Party
83 Nandigama (SC) Krishna Thangirala Prabhakara Rao Telugu Desam Party
84 Jaggayyapeta Krishna Rajagopal Sreeram Tathaiah Telugu Desam Party
85 Pedakurapadu Guntur Kommalapati Sridhar Telugu Desam Party
86 Tadikonda (SC) Guntur Tenali Sravana Kumar Telugu Desam Party
87 Mangalagiri Guntur Alla Rama Krishna Reddy. Rk YSR Congress Party
88 Ponnuru Guntur Dhulipalla Narendra Kumar Telugu Desam Party
89 Vemuru (SC) Guntur Ananda Babu Nakka Telugu Desam Party
90 Repalle Guntur Anagani Satya Prasad Telugu Desam Party
91 Tenali Guntur Alapati Rajendra Prasad Telugu Desam Party
92 Bapatla Guntur Kona Raghupathi YSR Congress Party
93 Prathipadu (SC) Guntur Ravela Kishore Babu Telugu Desam Party
94 Guntur West Guntur Modugula Venu Gop Ala Reddy Telugu Desam Party
95 Guntur East Guntur Musthafa Shaik YSR Congress Party
96 Chilakaluripet Guntur Prathipati Pulla Rao Telugu Desam Party
97 Narasaropet Guntur Dr Gopireddy Srinivasa Reddy YSR Congress Party
98 Sattenapalle Guntur Kodela Siva Prasada Rao Telugu Desam Party
99 Vinukonda Guntur G V Aanzaneyulu Telugu Desam Party
100 Gurajala Guntur Yarapathineni Srinivasa Rao Telugu Desam Party
101 Macherla Guntur Ramakrishnareddy Pinnelli YSR Congress Party
102 Yerragondapalem (SC) Prakasam David Raju Palaparthi YSR Congress Party
103 Darsi Prakasam Raghava Rao Sidda Telugu Desam Party
104 Parchur Prakasam Yeluri Sambasiva Rao Telugu Desam Party
105 Addanki Prakasam Gottipati Ravikumar Bujji YSR Congress Party
106 Chirala Prakasam Amanchi Krishna Mohan Navodyam Party
107 Santhanuthalapadu (SC) Prakasam Audimulapu Suresh YSR Congress Party
108 Ongole Prakasam Damacharla Janardhana Rao Telugu Desam Party
109 Kandukur Prakasam Pothula Rama Rao YSR Congress Party
110 Kondapi (SC) Prakasam Veeranjaneya Swamy Telugu Desam Party
111 Markapuram Prakasam Janke Venkata Reddy YSR Congress Party
112 Giddalur Prakasam Ashok Reddy Muthumula YSR Congress Party
113 Kanigiri Prakasam Kadiri Baburao Telugu Desam Party
114 Kavali Nellore Ramireddy Pratap Kumar Reddy YSR Congress Party
115 Atmakur Nellore Mekapati Goutham Reddy YSR Congress Party
116 Kovur Nellore Polamreddy Srinivasulu Reddy Telugu Desam Party
117 Nellore City Nellore Anil Kumar Poluboina YSR Congress Party
118 Nellore Rural Nellore Kotamreddy Sridhar Reddy YSR Congress Party
119 Sarvepalli Nellore Kakani Govardan Reddy YSR Congress Party
120 Gudur (SC) Nellore Pasim Sunil Kumar YSR Congress Party
121 Sullurpeta (SC) Nellore Sanjeevaiah Kiliveti YSR Congress Party
122 Venkatagiri Nellore Kurugondla Ramakrishna Telugu Desam Party
123 Udayagiri Nellore Bollineni Venkata Ramarao Telugu Desam Party
124 Badvel (SC) Kadapa Thiriveedi Jayaramulu YSR Congress Party
125 Rajampet Kadapa Meda Venkata Mallikarjuna Reddy Telugu Desam Party
126 Kadapa Kadapa Amzath Basha S B YSR Congress Party
127 Kodur (SC) Kadapa Koramutla Sreenivasulu YSR Congress Party
128 Rayachoti Kadapa Gadikota Srikanth Reddy YSR Congress Party
129 Pulivendla Kadapa Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy YSR Congress Party
130 Kamalapuram Kadapa Pochimareddy Ravindranath Reddy YSR Congress Party
131 Jammalamadugu Kadapa Chadipirala Adinarayanareddy YSR Congress Party
132 Proddatur Kadapa Rachamallu Siva Prasad Reddy YSR Congress Party
133 Mydukur Kadapa Raghuramireddy Settipalli YSR Congress Party
134 Allagadda Kurnool Bhuma Shobha Nagi Reddy YSR Congress Party
135 Srisailam Kurnool Budda Rajasekhar Reddy YSR Congress Party
136 Nandikotkur (SC) Kurnool Isaiah Yakkaladevi YSR Congress Party
137 Kurnool Kurnool S V Mohan Reddy YSR Congress Party
138 Panyam Kurnool Gowru Charitha Reddy YSR Congress Party
139 Nandyal Kurnool Bhuma Nagi Reddy YSR Congress Party
140 Banaganapalle Kurnool Janardhana Reddy B C Telugu Desam Party
141 Dhone Kurnool Buggana Rajendranath YSR Congress Party
142 Pattikonda Kurnool Kambalapadu Ediga Krishna Murthy Telugu Desam Party
143 Kodumur (SC) Kurnool M Mani Gandhi YSR Congress Party
144 Yemmiganur Kurnool B Jaya Nageswara Reddy Telugu Desam Party
145 Mantralayam Kurnool Y Balanagireddy YSR Congress Party
146 Adoni Kurnool Y Saiprasad Reddy YSR Congress Party
147 Alur Kurnool Gummanur Jaya Ram YSR Congress Party
148 Rayadurg Anantapur Kalava Srinivasulu Telugu Desam Party
149 Uravakonda Anantapur Y Viswesara Reddy YSR Congress Party
150 Guntakal Anantapur R Jithendra Goud Telugu Desam Party
151 Tadpatri Anantapur Prabhakar Reddy J.c Telugu Desam Party
152 Singanamala (SC) Anantapur B. Yamini Bala Telugu Desam Party
153 Anantapur Urban Anantapur Prabhakar Chowdary.v Telugu Desam Party
154 Kalyandurg Anantapur Hanumantharaya Chowdary Telugu Desam Party
155 Raptadu Anantapur Paritala Sunithamma Telugu Desam Party
156 Madakasira (SC) Anantapur K. Eeranna Telugu Desam Party
157 Hindupur Anantapur Balakrishna Nandamuri Telugu Desam Party
158 Penukonda Anantapur B. K. Parth Asar Athi Telugu Desam Party
159 Puttaparthi Anantapur Palle Raghunath Reddy Telugu Desam Party
160 Dharmavaram Anantapur Gonugguntla Suiyanarayolirv. Telugu Desam Party
161 Kadiri Anantapur Attar. Chand Basha YSR Congress Party
162 Thamballapalle Chitoor G. Shankar Telugu Desam Party
163 Pileru Chitoor Chinthala Ramachandra Reddy YSR Congress Party
164 Madanapalle Chitoor Dr. Desai Thlppa Reddy. M.s. YSR Congress Party
165 Punganur Chitoor Ramachandra Reddy YSR Congress Party
166 Chandragiri Chitoor Cbevi Reddy Bhaskar Reddy YSR Congress Party
167 Tirupati Chitoor M. Venkataramana Telugu Desam Party
168 Srikalahasti Chitoor Gopala Krishna Reddy Bojjala Telugu Desam Party
169 Satyavedu (SC) Chitoor Talari Aditya Telugu Desam Party
170 Nagari Chitoor R K Roja YSR Congress Party
171 Gangadhara Nellore (SC) Chitoor Narayanaswamy YSR Congress Party
172 Chittoor Chitoor D. A. Sathya Prabha Telugu Desam Party
173 Puthalapattu (SC) Chitoor M. Sunil Kumar YSR Congress Party
174 Palamaner Chitoor N. Amaranath Reddy YSR Congress Party
175 Kuppam Chitoor Nara Chandra Babu Naidu Telugu Desam Party

See Also

Comment on this story