AndhraNews.net
Home » Features » Tennis » Barclays Dubai Tennis Championships

Barclays Dubai Tennis Championships


About 2009 Barclays Dubai Tennis Championships

The 2009 Barclays Dubai Tennis Championships is the 17th edition of Mens Open and 9th edition of Womens Open of the tennis event. The Womens matches are from February 15 - 21, 2009 and Mens matches are from February 23 - 28, 2009. The event is presented by Dubai Duty Free.

Womens Matches

Friday, February 13, 2009 - Womens Qualifying Singles - First Round

U Radwanska (POL) defeated L Tvaroskova (SVK) 60 62
A Lapushchenkova (RUS) defeated A Tseplukhova (RUS) 60 60
J Schruff (GER) defeated M de Lattre (POR) 63 60
V Kutuzova (UKR) defeated F Al-Nabhani (OMA) 61 61
R Kops-Jones (USA) defeated N Silva (POR) 57 75 64
T Poutchek (BLR) defeated M Giraud (MRI) W/O
V Manasieva (RUS) defeated Z Kucova (SVK) 64 64
K Kucova (SVK) defeated I Janbakhsh (GBR) 60 60
S Sfar (TUN) defeated A Besser (ITA) 63 64

Saturday, February 14, 2009 - Womens Qualifying Singles - Second Round

T Paszek (AUT) defeated K Kucova (SVK) 62 75
Z Yan (CHN) defeated T Poutchek (BLR) 46 61 61
J Schruff (GER) defeated C Pin (FRA) 46 64 75
V Kutuzova (UKR) defeated A Morita (JPN) 61 62
A Lapushchenkova (RUS) defeated V Manasieva (RUS) 46 62 64
E Vesnina (RUS) vs S Sfar (TUN) 62 62
A Rodionova (RUS) defeated A Klepac (SLO) 61 64
U Radwanska (POL) defeated R Kops-Jones (USA) 60 64

Saturday, February 14, 2009 - Womens Qualifying Singles - First Round

A Klepac (SLO) defeated E Hrdinova (CZE) 63 61

Sunday, February 15, 2009 - Womens Singles - First Round

J Zheng (CHN) defeated A Rodionova (RUS) 61 61
K Kanepi (EST) defeated T Paszek (AUT) 26 62 60
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) defeated M Kirilenko (RUS) 62 64
S Errani (ITA) defeated Y Chan (TPE) 64 64
S Bammer (AUT) defeated M Koryttseva (UKR) 61 64
V Dushevina (RUS) defeated Z Yan (CHN) 26 64 63
T Pironkova (BUL) defeated V Kutuzova (UKR) 62 63
A Kleybanova (RUS) defeated A Lapushchenkova (RUS) 36 63 62
J Schruff (GER) defeated P Kvitova (CZE) 63 26 64
E Vesnina (RUS) defeated N Li (CHN) 16 64 64

Sunday, February 15, 2009 - Womens Doubles - First Round

Y Chan (TPE) / T Sun (CHN) defeated F Al-Nabhani (OMA) / M de Lattre (POR) 57 75 10-4
V Kutuzova (UKR) / A Lapushchenkova (RUS) defeated K Kanepi (EST) / T Paszek (AUT) 63 57 11-9
T Poutchek (BLR) / A Rodionova (RUS) defeated V Dushevina (RUS) / M Koryttseva (UKR) 75 46 10-7
A Klepac (SLO) / A Morita (JPN) defeated S Errani (ITA) / J Schruff (GER) 76(5) 64

Monday, February 16, 2009 - Womens Singles - Second Round

E Vesnina (RUS) defeated S Kuznetsova (RUS) 64 36 60
A Ivanovic (SRB) defeated A Kleybanova (RUS) 75 64

Monday, February 16, 2009 - Womens Singles - First Round

U Radwanska (POL) defeated A Radwanska (POL) 64 63
A Cornet (FRA) defeated A Groenefeld (GER) 64 61
M Bartoli (FRA) defeated A Sugiyama (JPN) 60 46 76(6) - Saved 3 M.P.
D Cibulkova (SVK) defeated S Cirstea (ROU) 64 62
A Medina Garrigues (ESP) defeated A Klepac (SLO) 63 61
A Morita (JPN) defeated A Chakvetadze (RUS) 75 62
V Razzano (FRA) defeated K Bondarenko (UKR) 75 62
Samantha Stosur (AUS) defeated M Rybarikova (SVK) 6-4, 6-3
M Niculescu (ROU) defeated S Peng (CHN) 36 75 62
F Schiavone (ITA) defeated C Dellacqua (AUS) 61 61
A Bondarenko (UKR) defeated O Govortsova (BLR) 64 63
D Hantuchova (SVK) defeated S Voegele (SUI) 75 62
Sania Mirza (IND) defeated Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 7-5, 6-2
C Pin (FRA) defeated A Szavay (HUN) 26 62 63
A Klepac (SLO) replaced A Mauresmo (FRA) - (change of schedule)

Monday, February 16, 2009 - Womens Doubles - First Round

R Kops-Jones (USA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) defeated D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Sugiyama (JPN) W/O
A Bondarenko (UKR) / K Bondarenko (UKR) defeated Z Yan (CHN) / J Zheng (CHN) 63 46 11-9
M Kirilenko (RUS) / A Radwanska (POL) defeated S Cirstea (ROU) / A Rodionova (RUS) 75 64
D Cibulkova (SVK) / V Razzano (FRA) defeated E Hrdinova (CZE) / A Rosolska (POL) 63 76(5)

Tuesday, February 17, 2009 - Womens Singles - Second Round

Serena Williams (USA) defeated Sara Errani (ITA) 4-6 6-2 6-0
V Razzano (FRA) defeated D Safina (RUS) 64 62
J Jankovic (SRB) defeated M Niculescu (ROU) 63 62
Elena Dementieva (RUS) defeated Sybille Bammer (AUT) 7-5, 6-2
V Zvonareva (RUS) defeated V Dushevina (RUS) 60 63
Venus Williams (USA) defeated A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-0, 6-1
A Cornet (FRA) defeated J Schruff (GER) 61 62
M Bartoli (FRA) defeated F Schiavone (ITA) 76(5) 36 63
D Cibulkova (SVK) defeated T Pironkova (BUL) 76(5) 64
J Zheng (CHN) defeated Samantha Stosur (AUS) 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
A Medina Garrigues (ESP) defeated A Bondarenko (UKR) 62 75
Kaia Kanepi (EST) defeated Sania Mirza (IND) 7-5, 6-2
D Hantuchova (SVK) defeated A Morita (JPN) 76(1) 62
C Pin (FRA) defeated U Radwanska (POL) 67(6) 75 20 ret. (heat illness)

Tuesday, February 17, 2009 - Womens Doubles - Second Round

Samantha Stosur (AUS) / R Stubbs (AUS) defeated V Kutuzova (UKR) / A Lapushchenkova (RUS) 6-3, 6-4
A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / F Schiavone (ITA) defeated T Poutchek (BLR) / A Rodionova (RUS) 63 26 11-9
A Amanmuradova (UZB) / C Chuang (TPE) defeated R Kops-Jones (USA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) 64 64

Tuesday, February 17, 2009 - Womens Doubles - First Round

M Niculescu (ROU) / E Vesnina (RUS) defeated Z Kucova (SVK) / L Tvaroskova (SVK) 61 62
Sania Mirza (IND) / M Santangelo (ITA) defeated U Radwanska (POL) / S Voegele (SUI) W/O (Radwanska - heat illness)
C Pin (FRA) / S Sfar (TUN) defeated A Kleybanova (RUS) / E Makarova (RUS) 7-6, 1-6, 10-7

Wednesday, February 18, 2009 - Womens Singles - Third Round

Serena Williams (USA) defeated Jie Zheng (CHN) 6-4, 6-2
Kaia Kanepi (EST) defeated Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 62 75
Elena Dementieva (RUS) defeated Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-1, 6-3
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) defeated Marion Bartoli (FRA) 52 ret. (foot)
Venus Williams (USA) defeated Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-3, 6-2
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) defeated C Pin (FRA) 62 76(5)
Elena Vesnina (RUS) defeated defeated Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 46 61 40 ret. (sickness)
Virginie Razzano (FRA) defeated Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 6-2, 1-6, 6-2

Wednesday, February 18, 2009 - Womens Doubles - Second Round

C Black (ZIM) / L Huber (USA) defeated Sania Mirza (IND) / M Santangelo (ITA) 6-3, 6-3
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) / Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) defeated K Peschke (CZE) / L Raymond (USA) 64 63
Monica Niculescu (ROU) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) defeated C Pin (FRA) / S Sfar (TUN) 30 ret. (Pin - left abductor strain)
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) / T Sun (CHN) defeated Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) / Virginie Razzano (FRA) W/O (Cibulkova - sickness)
Alona Bondarenko (UKR) / Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) defeated Andreja Klepac (SLO) / Ayumi Morita (JPN) 62 60

Thursday, February 19, 2009 - Womens Singles - Quarter-finals

Kaia Kanepi (EST) defeated Elena Vesnina (RUS) 6-3, 7-5
Serena Williams (USA) defeated Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 6-4, 6-4
Venus Williams (USA) defeated Elena Dementieva (RUS) 6-3, 6-3
Virginie Razzano (FRA) defeated Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 7-6(7) 7-5

Thursday, February 19, 2009 - Womens Doubles - Quarter-finals

Samantha Stosur (AUS) / R Stubbs (AUS) defeated Alona Bondarenko (UKR) / Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 6-3, 3-6, 12-10
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) / Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) defeated A Amanmuradova (UZB) / C Chuang (TPE) 4-6, 6-4, 10-7
C Black (ZIM) / L Huber (USA) defeated Y Chan (TPE) / T Sun (CHN) 62 62
A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / F Schiavone (ITA) defeated M Niculescu (ROU) / E Vesnina (RUS) 63 62

Friday, February 20, 2009 - Womens Singles - Semi-finals

Venus Williams (USA) defeated Serena Williams (USA) 6-1 2-6 7-6(3)
Virginie Razzano (FRA) defeated Kaia Kanepi (EST) 6-1, 6-2

Friday, February 20, 2009 - Womens Doubles - Semi-finals

C Black (ZIM) / L Huber (USA) defeated S Stosur (AUS) / R Stubbs (AUS) 64 64
M Kirilenko (RUS) / A Radwanska (POL) defeated A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / F Schiavone (ITA) 26 63 10-8

Saturday, February 21, 2009 - Womens Singles - Final

Venus Williams (USA) defeated Virginie Razzano (FRA) 6-4, 6-2

Saturday, February 21, 2009 - Womens Doubles - Final

C Black (ZIM) / L Huber (USA) defeated M Kirilenko (RUS) / A Radwanska (POL) 63 63

Womens Matches

Sunday, February 22, 2009 - Mens Qualifying Singles - First Round

M Lammer (SUI) defeated I Minar (CZE) 63 46 76(1)
F Cipolla (ITA) defeated [WC] K Alayly (LIB) 60 62
R de Voest (RSA) defeated [WC] M Al Baloushi (UAE) 60 60
M Chiudinelli (SUI) defeated L Dlouhy (CZE) 63 36 64
L Recouderc (FRA) defeated B Rehnquist (SWE) 64 60
J Dasnieresde Veigy (FRA) defeated P Amritraj (IND) 50 ret.
P Lorenzi (ITA) defeated M Crugnola (ITA) 62 46 64
M Ilhan (TUR) defeated G Bastl (SUI) 75 67(6) 634

Sunday, February 22, 2009 - Mens Qualifying Singles - Second Round

F Cipolla (ITA) defeated M Ilhan (TUR) 62 64
L Recouderc (FRA) defeated R de Voest (RSA) 64 64
M Chiudinelli (SUI) defeated P Lorenzi (ITA) 76(1) 64
M Lammer (SUI) defeated J Dasnieresde Veigy (FRA) 61 63

Monday, February 23, 2009 - Mens Singles - First Round

Andy Murray (GBR) defeated S Stakhovsky (UKR) 67(3) 63 53 ret. (left ankle)
David Ferrer (ESP) defeated I Ljubicic (CRO) 36 62 61
Marin Cilic (CRO) defeated Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 26 76(3) 64
M Chiudinelli (SUI) defeated Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(7) - Saved 1 M.P.
T Gabashvili (RUS) defeated L Recouderc (FRA) 57 76(4) 63

Monday, February 23, 2009 - Mens Doubles - First Round

Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Ivo Karlovic (CRO) defeated L Dlouhy (CZE) / Leander Paes (IND) 64 26 10-8
R de Voest (RSA) / Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) defeated Igor Andreev (RUS) / Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 63 62
M Matkowski (POL) / Rainer Schuettler (GER) defeated C Kas (GER) / Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 63 62

Tuesday, February 24, 2009 - Mens Singles - First Round

Novak Djokovic (SRB) defeated F Cipolla (ITA) 63 62
Gilles Simon (FRA) defeated M Ghareeb (KUW) 57 64 64
Igor Andreev (RUS) defeated R de Voest (RSA) 64 60
Richard Gasquet (FRA) defeated M Safin (RUS) 63 57 63
Simone Bolelli (ITA) defeated Viktor Troicki (SRB) 63 63
A Clement (FRA) defeated Rainer Schuettler (GER) 16 63 63
Julien Benneteau (FRA) defeated Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 16 63 63
J Hernych (CZE) defeated Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 46 61 64
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) defeated A Seppi (ITA) 61 64
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) defeated M Lammer (SUI) 61 61

Tuesday, February 24, 2009 - Mens Doubles - First Round

Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) / Mark Knowles (BAH) defeated H Abbas (UAE) / M Al Baloushi (UAE) 63 61

Wednesday, February 25, 2009 - Mens Singles - Second Round

Novak Djokovic (SRB) defeated J Hernych (CZE) 63 36 64
Andy Murray (GBR) defeated A Clement (FRA) 62 63
Gilles Simon (FRA) defeated T Gabashvili (RUS) 61 62
David Ferrer (ESP) defeated Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 64 62
Marin Cilic (CRO) defeated Julien Benneteau (FRA) 63 46 75
Igor Andreev (RUS) defeated Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 57 64 63
Richard Gasquet (FRA) defeated Simone Bolelli (ITA) 67(4) 63 76(5)
F Santoro (FRA) defeated M Chiudinelli (SUI) 36 61 76(1)

Wednesday, February 25, 2009 - Mens Doubles - First Round

J Knowle / Jurgen Melzer defeated D Nestor / N Zimonjic 64 64
David Ferrer / M Safin defeated A Ram / K Ullyett 63 36 10-8
M Damm / R Lindstedt defeated P Amritraj / A Qureshi 76(4) 75
J Coetzee / W Moodie defeated J Tipsarevic / V Troicki 63 64

Thursday, February 26, 2009 - Mens Singles - Quarter-finals

Novak Djokovic (SRB) defeated Marin Cilic (CRO) 63 64
Richard Gasquet (FRA) defeated Andy Murray (GBR) W/O (virus)
Gilles Simon (FRA) defeated F Santoro (FRA) 76(3) 61
David Ferrer (ESP) defeated Igor Andreev (RUS) 75 61

Thursday, February 26, 2009 - Mens Doubles - Quarter-finals

R de Voest (RSA) / Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) defeated Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) / Mark Knowles (BAH) 76(4) 62
David Ferrer (ESP) / Marat Safin (RUS) defeated J Coetzee (RSA) / W Moodie (RSA) 57 64 12-10
M Matkowski (POL) / Rainer Schuettler (GER) defeated J Knowle (AUT) / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 46 64 12-10
M Damm (CZE) / R Lindstedt (SWE) defeated Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 62 76(2)

Friday, February 27, 2009 - Mens Singles - Semi-finals

Novak Djokovic (SRB) defeated Gilles Simon (FRA) 36 75 75
David Ferrer (ESP) defeted Richard Gasquet (FRA) 62 62

Friday, February 27, 2009 - Mens Doubles - Semi-finals

M Damm (CZE) / R Lindstedt (SWE) defeated M Matkowski (POL) / R Schuettler (GER) 64 64
R de Voest (RSA) / D Tursunov (RUS) defeated David Ferrer (ESP) / Marat Safin (RUS) 57 63 10-5

Saturday, February 28, 2009 - Mens Singles - Final

Novak Djokovic (SRB) defeated David Ferrer (ESP) 75 63

Saturday, February 28, 2009 - Mens Doubles - Final

R de Voest (RSA) / Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) defeated M Damm (CZE) / R Lindstedt (SWE) 46 63 10-5

Comment on this story

Share