AndhraNews.net
Home » Features » Politics » Vizianagaram Lok Sabha constituency

Vizianagaram Lok Sabha constituency


Vizianagaram Lok Sabha constituency is one of the 25 Lok Sabha constituencies in Seemandhra. The constituency is in Vizianagaram district.

Ashok Gajapati Raju belonging to Telugu Desam Party won the 2014 elections by a margin of 106,911 votes.

Elections for the Vizianagaram Lok Sabha constituency were be held on May 7, 2014.

Assembly constituencies in Vizianagaram Lok Sabha Constituency

  • Etcherla
  • Rajam (SC)
  • Bobbili
  • Cheepurupalli
  • Gajapathinagaram
  • Nellimarla
  • Vizianagaram

2014 Elections

CandidatePartyVotesVotes %
Ashok Gajapathi Raju PusapatiTelugu Desam536,54947.90%
Venkata Swetha Chalapathi Kumara Krishna Rangarao RavuYuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party429,63838.30%
Jhansi Lakshmi BotchaIndian National Congress122,48710.90%
Prasada Rao NandaPyramid Party Of India6,4010.60%
Yella Rao SiyyadulaIndependent5,1250.50%
Bonu KrishnaBahujan Samaj Party4,0920.40%
Harikishan KuppiliIndependent3,6030.30%
Tadivaka Ramesh NaiduJai Samaikyandhra Party3,3880.30%
Naru Simhadri NaiduAam Aadmi Party2,5050.20%
None of the AboveNOTA6,528

Comment on this story

Share