AndhraNews.net
Home » Features » » 51st Grammy Awards

51st Grammy Awards


About 51st Grammy Awards

The 51st Grammy Awards were be presented on February 8, 2009. The television broadcast of the event will be on CBS on February 8, 2009 from 11:30 PM ET/PT.

The theme for the 51st Grammys is Celebrate The Music That Makes Us.

51st Grammy Award Nominations & Winners

Record Of The Year

Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s), if other than the artist.

  • Chasing Pavements; Adele; Eg White, producer; Tom Elmhirst & Steve Price, engineers/mixers; Track from: 19 [XL Recordings/Columbia]
  • Viva La Vida; Coldplay; Markus Dravs, Brian Eno & Rik Simpson, producers; Michael Brauer & Rik Simpson, engineers/mixers; Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends [Capitol Records]
  • Bleeding Love; Leona Lewis; Simon Cowell, Clive Davis & Ryan "Alias" Tedder, producers; Craig Durrance, Phil Tan & Ryan "Alias" Tedder, engineers/mixers; [J Records/SYCO Music]
  • Paper Planes; M.I.A; Diplo, producer; Switch, engineer/mixer; Track from: Kala; [Interscope]
  • Winnner: Please Read The Letter; Robert Plant & Alison Krauss; T Bone Burnett, producer; Mike Piersante, engineer/mixer; Track from: Raising Sand; [Rounder]
Album Of The Year

Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s)/Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.

  • Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends; Coldplay; Markus Dravs, Brian Eno & Rik Simpson, producers; Michael H. Brauer, Markus Dravs, John O'Mahony, Rik Simpson & Andy Wallace, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer; [Capitol Records]
  • Tha Carter III; Lil Wayne; Babyface, Brisco, Fabolous, Jay-Z, Kidd Kidd, Busta Rhymes, Juelz Santana, D. Smith, Static Major, T-Pain & Bobby Valentino, Betty Wright, featured artists; Alchemist, David Banner, Vaushaun "Maestro" Brooks, Cool & Dre, Andrews "Drew" Correa, Shondrae "Mr. Bangladesh" Crawford, Darius "Deezle" Harrison, Infamous, Jim Jonsin, Angelo Morris, Mousa, Pro-J, Play-N-Skillz, Rodnae, D. Smith, Streetrunner, Swizz Beatz, Robin Thicke, T-Pain & Kanye West, producers; Angel Aponte, Joshua Berkman, Andrew Dawson, Joe G, Darius "Deezle" Harrison, Fabian Marasciullo, Angelo Morris, Pro-J, Miguel Scott, Robin Thicke, Julian Vasquez & Gina Victoria, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer; [Universal Motown/Cash Money]
  • Year Of The Gentleman; Ne-Yo; Chuck Harmony, Ne-Yo, Polow Da Don, StarGate, Stereotypes, Syience, Shea Taylor & Shomari "Sho" Wilson, producers; Kirven Arrington, Jeff Chestek, Kevin "KD" Davis, Mikkel Eriksen, Jaymz Hardy Martin, III, Geno Regist, Phil Tan & Tony Terrebonne, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, Jr., mastering engineer; [Def Jam/Compound]
  • Raising Sand; Robert Plant & Alison Krauss; T Bone Burnett, producer; Mike Piersante, engineer/mixer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer; [Rounder]
  • In Rainbows; Radiohead; Nigel Godrich, producer; Nigel Godrich, Dan Grech-Marguerat, Hugo Nicolson & Richard Woodcraft, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer; [TBD Records]
Song Of The Year

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • American Boy; William Adams, Keith Harris, Josh Lopez, Caleb Speir, John Stephens, Estelle Swaray & Kanye West, songwriters (Estelle Featuring Kanye West); Track from: Shine; [Atlantic/Homeschool; Publishers: Will.I.Am Music/Cherry River Music/Chrysalis Publishing/John Legend Publishing/Cherry River Music/Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music/Larry Leron Music/Speir Music/Broke, Spoke and Gone Publishing]
  • Chasing Pavements; Adele Adkins & Eg White, songwriters (Adele); Track from: 19; [XL Recordings/Columbia; Publishers: Universal-Songs of Polygram Int.]
  • I'm Yours; Jason Mraz, songwriter (Jason Mraz); Track from: We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.; [Atlantic; Publisher: Goo Eyed Music]
  • Love Song; Sara Bareilles, songwriter (Sara Bareilles); Track from: Little Voice; [Epic; Publisher: Tiny Bear Music]
  • Winner: Viva La Vida; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay); Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends; [Capitol Records; Publishers: Universal Music-MGB Songs]
Best New Artist

For a new artist who releases, during the Eligibility Year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only

  • Winner: Chasing Pavements; Adele; Track from: 19; [Columbia/XL]
  • Love Song; Sara Bareilles; Track from: Little Voice; [Epic]
  • Mercy; Duffy; Track from: Rockferry; [Mercury]
  • Bleeding Love; Leona Lewis; [J Records/SYCO Music]
  • I Kissed A Girl; Katy Perry; Track from: One Of The Boys; [Capitol Records]
  • So What; Pink; [LaFace]
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • All Summer Long; Kid Rock; Track from: Rock N Roll Jesus; [Atlantic]
  • Winner: Say; John Mayer; Track from: Continuum; [Columbia]
  • That Was Me; Paul McCartney; Track from: Amoeba's Secret; [Hear Music/MPL Communications Ltd.]
  • I'm Yours; Jason Mraz; Track from: We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.; [Atlantic]
  • Closer; Ne-Yo; Track from: Year Of The Gentleman; [Def Jam/Compound Entertainment]
  • Wichita Lineman; James Taylor; Track from: Covers; [Hear Music]
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

For established duos or groups, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Winner: Viva La Vida; Coldplay; Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends; [Capitol Records]
  • Waiting In The Weeds; Eagles; Track from: Long Road Out Of Eden; [Eagles Recording Company II]
  • Going On; Gnarls Barkley; Track from: The Odd Couple; [Downtown/Atlantic]
  • Won't Go Home Without You; Maroon 5; Track from: It Won't Be Soon Before Long; [A&M/Octone]
  • Apologize; OneRepublic; Track from: Dreaming Out Loud; [Mosley Music/Interscope Records]
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Love Appetite; Steve Cropper & Felix Cavaliere; Track from: Nudge It Up A Notch; [Stax]
  • Winner: I Dreamed There Was No War; Eagles; Track from: Long Road Out Of Eden; [Eagles Recording Company II]
  • Fortune Teller; Fourplay; Track from: Energy; [Heads Up International]
  • Steppin' Out; Stanley Jordan; Track from: State Of Nature; [Mack Avenue Records]
  • Blast!; Marcus Miller; Track from: Marcus; [Concord Jazz]
Best Pop Instrumental Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.

  • Sax For Stax; Gerald Albright; [Peak Records]
  • Greatest Hits Rerecorded Volume One; Larry Carlton; [335 Records]
  • Winner: Jingle All The Way; Béla Fleck & The Flecktones; [Rounder]
  • The Spice Of Life; Earl Klugh; [Koch Records]
  • A Night Before Christmas; Spyro Gyra; [Heads Up International]
Best Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

  • Detours; Sheryl Crow; A&M Records
  • Winner: Rockferry; Duffy; Mercury
  • Long Road Out Of Eden; Eagles; Eagles Recording Company II
  • Spirit; Leona Lewis; J Records/SYCO Music
  • Covers; James Taylor; Hear Music
Best Dance Recording

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

  • Winner: Harder Better Faster Stronger; Daft Punk; Thomas Bangalter & Guy Manuel de Homem-Christo, producers; Thomas Bangalter & Guy Manuel de Homem-Christo, mixers; Track from: Alive 2007; Virgin Records
  • Ready For The Floor; Hot Chip; Hot Chip, producers; Dan Carey, mixer; Track from: Made In The Dark; Astralwerks/DFA
  • Just Dance; Lady Gaga & Colby O'Donis; RedOne, producer; Robert Orton, mixer; Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live
  • Give It 2 Me; Madonna; Madonna & The Neptunes, producers; Andrew Coleman & Spike Stent, mixers; Track from: Hard Candy; Warner Bros.
  • Disturbia; Rihanna; Brian Kennedy, producer; Phil Tan, mixer; Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad: Reloaded; Def Jam
  • Black & Gold; Sam Sparro; Jesse Rogg & Sam Sparro, producers; Jeremy Wheatley, mixer; Track from: Sam Sparro; Universal Republic Records
Best Electronic/Dance Album

For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

  • New York City; Brazilian Girls; Verve Forecast
  • Winner: Alive 2007; Daft Punk; Virgin Records
  • Bring Ya To The Brink; Cyndi Lauper; Epic
  • X; Kylie Minogue; Capitol/Astralwerks
  • Last Night; Moby; Mute
  • Robyn; Robyn; Konichiwa/Cherrytree/Interscope
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

  • Winner: Still Unforgettable; Natalie Cole; DMI Records
  • The Sinatra Project; Michael Feinstein; Concord Music Group
  • Noël; Josh Groban; 143/Reprise
  • In The Swing Of Christmas; Barry Manilow; Hallmark/Arista
  • Rufus Does Judy At Carnegie Hall; Rufus Wainwright; Geffen
Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Winner: Gravity; John Mayer; Track from: Where The Light Is - Live In Los Angeles; Columbia
  • I Saw Her Standing There; Paul McCartney; Track from: Amoeba's Secret; Hear Music/MPL Communications Ltd.
  • Girls In Their Summer Clothes; Bruce Springsteen; Track from: Magic; Columbia
  • Rise; Eddie Vedder; J Records
  • No Hidden Path; Neil Young; Track from: Chrome Dreams II; Reprise
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Rock N Roll Train; AC/DC; Columbia
  • Violet Hill; Coldplay; Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends; Capitol Records
  • Long Road Out Of Eden; Eagles; Track from: Long Road Out Of Eden; Eagles Recording Company II
  • Winner: Sex On Fire; Kings Of Leon; RCA Records
  • House Of Cards; Radiohead; Track from: In Rainbows; TBD Records
Best Hard Rock Performance

(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Inside The Fire; Disturbed; Track from: Indestructible; Reprise
  • Visions; Judas Priest; Track from: Nostradamus; Epic
  • Winner: Wax Simulacra; The Mars Volta; Universal Motown
  • Saints Of Los Angeles; Mötley Crüe; Track from: Saints Of Los Angeles; Motley Records/Eleven Seven Music
  • Lords Of Salem; Rob Zombie; Track from: Zombie Live; Geffen/UMe
Best Metal Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Heroes Of Our Time; DragonForce; Roadrunner Records
  • Nostradamus; Judas Priest; Track from: Nostradamus; Epic
  • Winner: My Apocalypse; Metallica; Track from: Death Magnetic; Warner Bros.
  • Under My Thumb; Ministry; Track from: Cover Up; Megaforce Records
  • Psychosocial; Slipknot; Roadrunner Records
Best Rock Instrumental Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Castellorizon; David Gilmour; Track from: Live In Gdansk; Columbia
  • Suicide & Redemption; Metallica; Track from: Death Magnetic; Warner Bros.
  • 34 Ghosts I-IV; Nine Inch Nails; Track from: Ghosts I-IV; The Null Corporation
  • Hope (Live For The Art Of Peace); Rush; Track from: Songs For Tibet: The Art Of Peace; Art of Peace Foundation
  • Winner: Peaches En Regalia; Zappa Plays Zappa Featuring Steve Vai & Napoleon Murphy Brock; Strobosonic/Razor & Tie Entertainment
Best Rock Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock & Metal songs. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Winner: Girls In Their Summer Clothes; Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen); Track from: Magic; Columbia; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen
  • House Of Cards; Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O'Brien, Philip Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead); Track from: In Rainbows; TBD Records; Publisher: Warner Chappell Music
  • I Will Possess Your Heart; Benjamin Gibbard, Nicholas Harmer, Jason McGerr & Christopher Walla, songwriters (Death Cab For Cutie); Track from: Narrow Stairs; Atlantic; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music/Where I'm Calling From Music/Shove It Up Your Songs/Giant Beat Songs/Please Pass The Songs
  • Sex On Fire; Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon); RCA Records; Publishers: Martha Street Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, Followill Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, McFearless Music/Bug Music, Coffee, Tea or Me Publishing/Bug Music
  • Violet Hill; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay); Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends; Capitol Records; Publisher: Universal Music-MGB Songs
Best Rock Album

Vocal or Instrumental. Includes Hard Rock and Metal.

  • Winner: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends; Coldplay; Capitol Records
  • Rock N Roll Jesus; Kid Rock; Atlantic
  • Only By The Night; Kings Of Leon; RCA Records
  • Death Magnetic; Metallica; Warner Bros.
  • Consolers Of The Lonely; The Raconteurs; Third Man/Warner Bros.
Best Alternative Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Modern Guilt; Beck; DGC Records/XL Recordings/Interscope
  • Narrow Stairs; Death Cab For Cutie; Atlantic
  • The Odd Couple; Gnarls Barkley; Downtown/Atlantic
  • Evil Urges; My Morning Jacket; ATO Records
  • Winner: In Rainbows; Radiohead; TBD Records
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Me, Myself And I; Beyoncé; Track from: The Beyonce Experience Live Audio; Columbia/Music World Music
  • Heaven Sent; Keyshia Cole; Track from: Just Like You; Geffen/Confidential
  • Spotlight; Jennifer Hudson; Arista
  • Winner: Superwoman; Alicia Keys; Track from: As I Am; J Records
  • Need U Bad; Jazmine Sullivan; J Records
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • You're The Only One; Eric Benét; Track from: Love & Life; Friday/Reprise
  • Take You Down; Chris Brown; Track from: Exclusive; Jive
  • Winner: Miss Independent; Ne-Yo; Track from: Year Of The Gentleman; Def Jam/Compound
  • Can't Help But Wait; Trey Songz; Track from: Trey Day; Atlantic
  • Here I Stand; Usher; Track from: Here I Stand; LaFace
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Ribbon In The Sky; Boyz II Men; Track from: Motown: A Journey Through Hitsville USA; Decca Records
  • Words; Anthony David Featuring India.Arie; Track from: Acey Duecy; Soulbird/ Universal Republic Records
  • Winner: Stay With Me (By The Sea); Al Green Featuring John Legend; Track from: Lay It Down; Blue Note Records
  • I'm His Only Woman; Jennifer Hudson Featuring Fantasia; Track from: Jennifer Hudson; Arista Records
  • Never Give You Up; Raphael Saadiq Featuring Stevie Wonder & CJ Hilton; Track from: The Way I See It; Columbia Records
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

  • A Change Is Gonna Come; Wayne Brady; Track from: A Long Time Coming; Peak Records
  • Winner: You've Got The Love I Need; Al Green Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Track from: Lay It Down; Blue Note Records
  • Baby I Know; (Linda Jones) With Helen Bruner & Terry Jones; Track from: Soul Talkin; Philerzy Productions
  • Love That Girl; Raphael Saadiq; Track from: The Way I See It; Columbia Records
  • In Love With Another Man; Jazmine Sullivan; Track from: Fearless; J Records
Best Urban/Alternative Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Say Goodbye To Love; Kenna; Track from: Make Sure They See My Face; Star Trak/Interscope
  • Wanna Be; Maiysha; Track from: This Much Is True:; Eusonia Records
  • Winner: Be OK; Chrisette Michele Featuring will.i.am; Track from: I Am; Def Jam
  • Many Moons; Janelle Monae; Track from: Metropolis: The Chase Suite (Special Edition); Wondaland/Bad Boy
  • Lovin You (Music); Wayna Featuring Kokayi; Track from: Higher Ground; Quiet Power Productions, LLC
Best R&B Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Bust Your Windows; Salaam Remi & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Deandre Way, songwriter) (Jazmine Sullivan); Track from: Fearless; J Records; Publishers: Nappy Puddy Music/Universal Music-Z Tunes, Salaam Remi Music/EMI April Music, Soulja Boy Tellem Music/Croomstacular Music
  • Customer; I. Barias, Raheem DeVaughn, C. Haggins, K. Oliver & Johnnie Smith, songwriters (Raheem DeVaughn); Track from: Love Behind The Melody; Jive; Publishers: Universal Music-Z Tunes/Ahmad's World/Universal Music/Nivrac Tyke Music/Fresh Paint Music/HC 1030 Publishing/Universal Music/Tetragrammaton Music/Melodic Piano Productions/HC 1030 Publishing
  • Heaven Sent; Keyshia Cole, Jason Farmer & Alex Francis, songwriters (Keyshia Cole); Track from: Just Like You; Geffen/Confidential; Publishers: She Wrote It/BMG Songs, J Vibe Publishing/Ultra Tunes, Lex Project Publishing
  • Winner: Miss Independent; Mikkel S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & S. Smith, songwriters (Ne-Yo); Track from: Year Of The Gentleman; Def Jam/Compound; Publishers: Pen In The Ground Publishing, Universal Music-Z Tunes
  • Winner: Spotlight; Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Shaffer Smith, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson); Arista Records; Publishers: Super Sayin' Publishing/Universal Music-Z Songs, Sony/ATV Tunes, EMI Music Publishing
Best R&B Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

  • Love & Life; Eric Benét; Friday/Reprise
  • Motown: A Journey Through Hitsville USA; Boyz II Men; Decca Records
  • Lay It Down; Al Green; Blue Note
  • Jennifer Hudson; Jennifer Hudson; Arista Records
  • The Way I See It; Raphael Saadiq; Columbia
Best Contemporary R&B Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

  • Winner: Growing Pains; Mary J. Blige; Geffen
  • Back Of My Lac'; J. Holiday; Capitol Records
  • First Love; Karina; Def Jam
  • Year Of The Gentleman; Ne-Yo; Def Jam/Compound
  • Fearless; Jazmine Sullivan; J Records
Best Rap Solo Performance

For a solo Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Roc Boys (And The Winner Is)...; Jay-Z; Track from: American Gangster; Roc-A-Fella
  • Winner: A Milli; Lil Wayne; Track from: Tha Carter III; Cash Money/Universal Motown
  • Paris, Tokyo; Lupe Fiasco; Track from: The Cool; 1st & 15th/Atlantic
  • N.i.*.*.e.r. (The Slave And The Master); Nas; Track from: Untitled; Def Jam
  • Sexual Eruption; Snoop Dogg; Track from: Ego Trippin; Geffen
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

For duo, group or collaborative performances of Rap only. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Royal Flush; Big Boi Featuring Raekwon And Andre 3000; LaFace
  • Winner: Swagga Like Us; Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne; Roc-A-Fella/Grand Hustle/Atlantic
  • Mr. Carter; Lil Wayne Featuring Jay-Z; Track from: Tha Carter III; Cash Money/Universal Motown
  • Wish You Would; Ludacris Featuring T.I.; DTP
  • Put On; Young Jeezy Featuring Kanye West; Def Jam
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

For a Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Winner: American Boy; Estelle Featuring Kanye West; Track from: Shine; Homeschool/Atlantic
  • Low; Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain; Track from: Mail On Sunday; Poe Boy/Atlantic
  • Green Light; John Legend & Andre 3000; Columbia/G.O.O.D. Music
  • Got Money; Lil Wayne Featuring T-Pain; Track from: Tha Carter III; Cash Money/Universal Motown
  • Superstar; Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos; Track from: The Cool; 1st & 15th/Atlantic
Best Rap Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Winner: Lollipop; D. Carter, S. Garrett, D. Harrison, J. Scheffer & R. Zamor, songwriters (Lil Wayne Featuring Static Major); Track from: Tha Carter III; Cash Money/Universal Motown; Publishers: Young Money Publishing/Warner-Chappell Music, Herbalicious Music/Blackfountain Music/EMI-April Music, JimiPub Music/EMI Blackwood, Three Nails And A Crown Publishing, Roynet Music
  • Low; Tramar Dillard, M. Humphrey, Faheem Najm, Korey Roberson & Howard Simmons, songwriters (Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain); Track from: Mail On Sunday; Poe Boy/Atlantic; Publishers: E-Class Publishing/Sony-ATV Music Publishing/Universal Music Z Songs/Top Quality Publishing/NappyPub Music/Zomba Songs
  • Sexual Eruption; Calvin Broadus, S. Lovejoy & D. Stewart, songwriters (Snoop Dogg); Track from: Ego Trippin; Geffen; Publishers: My Own Chit Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music, Shawty Redd Songs/EMI April Music, Pimpin Tha Pen
  • Superstar; Lupe Fiasco & Soundtrakk, songwriters (Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos); Track from: The Cool; 1st & 15th/Atlantic; Publishers: Hey Lu Chill Music (Heavy As Heaven/Universal Music), 1st & 15th Publishing (Mr. Lopez Music/Universal Music Publishing)
  • Swagga Like Us; Jeff Bhaskev, D. Carter, S. Carter, Clifford Harris, Plain Pat & Kanye West, songwriters (M. Arulpragasam, N. Headon, M. Jones, J. Mellor, T. Pentz & P. Simonon, songwriters) (Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne); Roc-A-Fella/Grand Hustle/Atlantic; Publishers: Crown Club Pub./Warner-Tamerlane/Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood/Carter Boys Music/EMI April/Young Money Pub./Warner-Tamerlane/Hollertronix/Domino Publishing/Universal Z Tunes/Univ. Polygram Int'l
Best Rap Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

  • American Gangster; Jay-Z; Roc-A-Fella
  • Tha Carter III; Lil Wayne; Cash Money/Universal Motown
  • The Cool; Lupe Fiasco; 1st & 15th/Atlantic
  • Nas; Nas; Def Jam
  • Paper Trail; T.I.; Grand Hustle/Atlantic
Best Female Country Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • For These Times; Martina McBride; Track from: Waking Up Laughing; RCA Nashville
  • What I Cannot Change; LeAnn Rimes; Track from: Family; Curb Records
  • Winner: Last Name; Carrie Underwood; Track from: Carnival Ride; 19/Arista/Arista Nashville
  • Last Call; Lee Ann Womack; MCA Nashville
  • This Is Me You're Talking To; Trisha Yearwood; Track from: Heaven, Heartache And The Power Of Love; Big Machine
Best Male Country Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • You're Gonna Miss This; Trace Adkins; Track from: American Man, Greatest Hits Volume II; Capitol Records Nashville
  • In Color; Jamey Johnson; MCA Nashville
  • Just Got Started Lovin' You; James Otto; Track from: Sunset Man; Raybaw
  • Winner: Letter To Me; Brad Paisley; Track from: 5th Gear; Arista Nashville
  • Troubadour; George Strait; Track from: Troubadour; MCA Nashville
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

For established duos or groups with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

  • God Must Be Busy; Brooks & Dunn; Track from: Cowboy Town; Arista Nashville
  • Love Don't Live Here; Lady Antebellum; Track from: Lady Antebellum; Capitol Records Nashville
  • Every Day; Rascal Flatts; Track from: Still Feels Good; Lyric Street Records
  • Blue Side Of The Mountain; The SteelDrivers; Track from: The SteelDrivers; Rounder
  • Winner: Stay; Sugarland; Track from: Enjoy The Ride; Mercury Records
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Shiftwork; Kenny Chesney & George Strait; Track from: Just Who I Am: Poets And Pirates; BNA Records
  • Winner: Killing The Blues; Robert Plant & Alison Krauss; Track from: Raising Sand; Rounder
  • House Of Cash; George Strait & Patty Loveless; Track from: Troubadour; MCA Nashville
  • Life In A Northern Town; Sugarland, Jake Owen & Little Big Town; Track from: Love On The Inside Deluxe Fan Edition
  • ; Mercury Records
  • Let The Wind Chase You; Trisha Yearwood & Keith Urban; Track from: Heaven, Heartache And The Power Of Love; Big Machine
Best Country Instrumental Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Sumatra; Cherryholmes; Track from: Cherryholmes III: Don't Believe; Skaggs Family Records
  • Two Small Cars In Rome; Jerry Douglas & Lloyd Green; Track from: Glide; Koch
  • Sleigh Ride; Béla Fleck & The Flecktones; Track from: Jingle All The Way; Rounder
  • Is This America? (Katrina 2005); Charlie Haden, Pat Metheny, Jerry Douglas & Bruce Hornsby; Track from: Family & Friends - Rambling Boy; Decca Records
  • Winner: Cluster Pluck; Brad Paisley, James Burton, Vince Gill, John Jorgenson, Albert Lee, Brent Mason, Redd Volkaert & Steve Wariner; Arista Nashville
Best Country Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Dig Two Graves; Ashley Gorley & Bob Regan, songwriters (Randy Travis); Track from: Around The Bend; Warner Bros.; Publishers: Songs of Combustion Music, Music of Windswept/Famous Music, Mt. Tallac Music
  • I Saw God Today; Rodney Clawson, Monty Criswell & Wade Kirby, songwriters (George Strait); Track from: Troubadour; MCA Nashville; Publishers: Big Red Toe/Extremely Loud Music, Steel Wheels Music, Steel Wheels Music/Blind Mule Music
  • In Color; Jamey Johnson, Lee Thomas Miller & James Otto, songwriters (Jamey Johnson); Track from: That Lonesome Song; Mercury Records; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music/Big Gassed Hitties, EMI Blackwood Music/New Songs of Sea Gayle/Noah's Little Boat Music, Eldorotto Music Publishing/Lucky Thumb Music
  • Winner: Stay; Jennifer Nettles, songwriter (Sugarland); Track from: Enjoy The Ride; Mercury Records; Publisher: Jennifer Nettles Publishing
  • You're Gonna Miss This; Ashley Gorley & Lee Thomas Miller, songwriters (Trace Adkins); Track from: American Man, Greatest Hits Volume II; Capitol Records Nashville; Publishers: EMI Blackwood/New Songs of Sea Gayle/Noah's Little Boat Music/Songs of Combustion Music
Best Country Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • That Lonesome Song; Jamey Johnson; Mercury Records
  • Sleepless Nights; Patty Loveless; Saguaro Road
  • Winner: Troubadour; George Strait; MCA Nashville
  • Around The Bend; Randy Travis; Warner Bros.
  • Heaven, Heartache And The Power Of Love; Trisha Yearwood; Big Machine
Best Bluegrass Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Cherryholmes III: Don't Believe; Cherryholmes; Skaggs Family Records
  • Del McCoury Band - Live At The 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival; Del McCoury Band; MunckMix
  • The Ultimate Collection / Live At The Ryman; Earl Scruggs With Family & Friends; Rounder Records
  • Winner: Honoring The Fathers Of Bluegrass: Tribute To 1946 And 1947; Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder; Skaggs Family Records
  • Wheels; Dan Tyminski; Rounder
Best New Age Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Meditations; William Ackerman; Compass Productions
  • Pathfinder; Will Clipman; Canyon Records
  • Winner: Peace Time; Jack DeJohnette; Golden Beams/Kindred Rhythm
  • Ambrosia; Peter Kater; Point Of Light Records
  • The Scent Of Light; Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra; SSRI
Best Contemporary Jazz Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.

  • Winner: Randy In Brasil; Randy Brecker; MAMA Records
  • Floating Point; John McLaughlin; Abstract Logix
  • Cannon Re-Loaded: All-Star Celebration Of Cannonball Adderley; (Various Artists); Gregg Field & Tom Scott, producers; Concord Jazz
  • Miles From India; (Various Artists); Bob Belden, producer; 4Q/Times Square Records
  • Lifecycle; Yellowjackets Featuring Mike Stern; Heads Up International
Best Jazz Vocal Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

  • Imagina: Songs Of Brasil; Karrin Allyson; Concord Jazz
  • Breakfast On The Morning Tram; Stacey Kent; Blue Note
  • If Less Is More...Nothing Is Everything; Kate McGarry; Palmetto Records
  • Winner: Loverly; Cassandra Wilson; Blue Note
  • Distances; Norma Winstone (Glauco Venier & Klaus Gesing); ECM
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Winner: Be-Bop; Terence Blanchard, soloist; Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars); Monterey Jazz Festival Records
  • Seven Steps To Heaven; Till Brönner, soloist; Track from: The Standard (Take 6); Heads Up International
  • Waltz For Debby; Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists; Track from: The New Crystal Silence; Concord Records
  • Son Of Thirteen; Pat Metheny, soloist; Track from: Day Trip; Nonesuch Records
  • Be-Bop; James Moody, soloist; Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars); Monterey Jazz Festival Records
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.

  • Winner: The New Crystal Silence; Chick Corea & Gary Burton; Concord Records
  • History, Mystery; Bill Frisell; Nonesuch Records
  • Brad Mehldau Trio: Live; Brad Mehldau Trio; Nonesuch Records
  • Day Trip; Pat Metheny With Christian McBride & Antonio Sanchez; Nonesuch Records
  • Standards; Alan Pasqua, Dave Carpenter & Peter Erskine Trio; Fuzzy Music
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.

  • Appearing Nightly; Carla Bley And Her Remarkable Big Band; WATT
  • Act Your Age; Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band; Immergent
  • Symphonica; Joe Lovano With WDR Big Band & Rundfunk Orchestra; Blue Note
  • Blauklang; Vince Mendoza; Act Music and Vision (AMV)
  • Winner: Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard; The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra; Planet Arts Recordings
Best Latin Jazz Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Afro Bop Alliance; Caribbean Jazz Project; Heads Up International
  • The Latin Side Of Wayne Shorter; Conrad Herwig & The Latin Side Band; Half Note Records
  • Winner: Song For Chico; Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra; Zoho
  • Nouveau Latino; Nestor Torres; Diamond Light Records
  • Marooned/Aislado; Papo Vázquez The Mighty Pirates; Picaro Records
Best Gospel Performance

For solo, duo, group as collaborative performances. Singles or tracks with vocal containing Gospel lyrics. All genres of Gospel music are eligible.

  • I Understand; Kim Burrell, Rance Allen, Bebe Winans & Mariah Carey; Track from: Randy Jackson's Music Club, Volume One; Concord Records/Dream Merchant 21 Ent.
  • East To West; Casting Crowns; Track from: The Altar And The Door Live; Beach Street/Reunion Records
  • Winner: Get Up; Mary Mary; Track from: The Sound; Columbia
  • Shall We Gather At The River; Take 6; Track from: The Standard; Heads Up International
  • Waging War; CeCe Winans; Track from: Thy Kingdom Come; PureSprings Gospel/EMI Gospel
Best Gospel Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Cover Me; James L. Moss, songwriter (21:03 With Fred Hammond, Smokie Norful & J Moss); Verity/Zomba Gospel; Publisher: Millenni-era Music
  • Get Up; Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Warryn Campbell & Eric Dawkins, songwriters (Mary Mary); Track from: The Sound; Columbia; Publishers: Wet Ink Red Music/That's Plum Song/It's Tea Tyme/EMI April/E.D. Duz-It Music/Irving Music/Underdog Songs
  • Give Me Your Eyes; Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath); Track from: What If We; Reunion Records; Publishers: Sitka6 Music/Peertunes/Grange Hill Music/Windsor Way Music
  • Winner: Help Me Believe; Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin); Track from: The Fight Of My Life; Fo Yo Soul Ent./Zomba Gospel ; Publishers: Universal Music-Z Songs/Kerrion Publishing
  • You Reign; Jim Bryson, Steven Curtis Chapman, Nathan Cochran, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer, songwriters (MercyMe); Track from: All That Is Within Me; INO Records; Publishers: Simpleville Music/Wet As A Fish Music, Sparrow Song/Peach Hill Songs
Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

  • Hello; After Edmund; Slanted Records
  • Our World Redeemed; Flame; Cross Movement Records
  • We Need Each Other; Sanctus Real; Sparrow Records
  • Rock What You Got; Superchick; Inpop Records
  • Winner: Alive And Transported; TobyMac; ForeFront Records/EMI CMG
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

  • This Moment; Steven Curtis Chapman; Sparrow Records
  • What If We; Brandon Heath; Reunion Records
  • Opposite Way; Leeland; Essential Records
  • Hello Love; Chris Tomlin; Sparrow Records/Sixstepsrecords/EMI CMG
  • Winner: Thy Kingdom Come; CeCe Winans; PureSprings Gospel/EMI Gospel
Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

  • Room For More; Booth Brothers; Daywind Records
  • Winner: Lovin' Life; Gaither Vocal Band; Gaither Music Group
  • Steps To Heaven; Charlie Louvin; Tompkins Square
  • Hymned Again; Bart Millard; INO Records
  • Ephesians One; Karen Peck & New River; Daywind Records
Best Traditional Gospel Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

  • Winner: Down In New Orleans; The Blind Boys Of Alabama; Time Life
  • I'll Say Yes; The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir; Carol Cymbala, producer; Integrity Music
  • Take It Back; Dorinda Clark-Cole; GospoCentric/Zomba
  • Deitrick Haddon Presents . . . Together In Worship; Voices Of Unity; Tyscot Records
  • Bishop Charles E. Blake Presents... No Limit; The West Angeles COGIC Mass Choir; EMI Gospel
Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

  • Reflections; Jason Champion; EMI Gospel/Brooks Entertainment
  • Winner: The Fight Of My Life; Kirk Franklin; Fo Yo Soul Entertainment/ Zomba Gospel
  • The Sound; Mary Mary; Columbia
  • Donald Lawrence Introduces: Family Prayer; The Murrills; Quiet Water/ Verity
  • Stand Out; Tye Tribbett & G.A.; Columbia
Best Latin Pop Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Cara B; Jorge Drexler; Warner Music Latina
  • Palabras Del Silencio; Luis Fonsi; Universal Music Latino
  • Winner: La Vida...Es Un Ratico; Juanes; Universal Music Latino
  • Cómplices; Luis Miguel; Warner Music Latina
  • Tarde O Temprano; Tommy Torres; Warner Music Latina
Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Sonidos Gold; Grupo Fantasma; Aire Sol Records/High Wire Music
  • Winner: 45; Jaguares; EMI Music
  • La Verdad; Locos Por Juana; Machete Music
  • Tijuana Sound Machine; Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich & Fussible; Nacional Records
  • Mediocre; Ximena Sariñana; Warner Music Latina
Best Latin Urban Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • La Novela; Akwid; Univision Records
  • La Sinfonia; La Sinfonia; Norte/Sony BMG
  • The Royalty: La Realeza; Rkm & Ken-y; Machete Music
  • En Lo Claro; Voltio; Norte/Sony BMG
  • Winner: Los Extraterrestres; Wisin y Yandel; Machete Music
Best Tropical Latin Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Cuba: Un Viaje Musical - A Musical Journey; Albita, Rey Ruiz & Donato Poveda; Apollo Music
  • Renacer; DLG; Machete Music
  • Winner: Señor Bachata; José Feliciano; Universal Music Latino
  • Frutero Moderno; Gonzalo Grau y La Clave Secreta; 2008 Gonzalo Grau
  • Back On The Streets... Taste Of Spanish Harlem Vol. 2; New Swing Sextet; Cotique/Emusica Records
Best Regional Mexican Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Winner: Amor, Dolor Y Lágrimas: Música Ranchera; Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano; Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
  • Desde México: "Cumbia Cusinela"; Huichol Musical; ASL
  • Vámonos Pa'l Rio; Los Pikadientes De Caborca; Norte/Sony BMG
  • Winner: Canciones De Amor; Mariachi Divas; Shea Records/East Side Records
  • A Puro Dolor; Nadia; Warner Music Latina
Best Tejano Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Music Lessons; Chente Barrera y Taconazo; Qvo Records
  • Friends & Legends; Joe Posada; Baby Dude Records
  • Winner: Viva La Revolucion; Ruben Ramos & The Mexican Revolution; Revolution Records
  • All That Jazz...; Tortilla Factory; Tortilla Records
  • Heir To The Throne; Albert Zamora; Freddie Records
Best Norteño Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Me Enamore De Un Angel; Los Palominos; Urbana Records
  • Winner: Raices; Los Tigres Del Norte; Fonovisa
  • Corridos: Defendiendo El Honor; Pesado; Warner Music Latina
  • Six Pack; Siggno; Freddie Records
  • Cuidado; Solido; Freddie Records
Best Banda Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Tu Inspiracion; Alacranes Musical; Fonovisa
  • Que Bonito... ¬°Es Lo Bonito!; Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga; Fonsovisa
  • Vive Y Dejame Vivir; Cuisillos; Musart/Balboa Records
  • Tiro De Gracia; Lupillo Rivera; ASL
  • Winner: No Es De Madera; Joan Sebástian; Musart/Balboa Records
Best Traditional Blues Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • The Blues Rolls On; Elvin Bishop; Delta Groove Music, Inc.
  • Skin Deep; Buddy Guy; Silvertone Records
  • All Odds Against Me; John Lee Hooker Jr.; Steppin' Stone Records/CC Entertainment
  • Winner: One Kind Favor; B.B. King; Geffen Records
  • Pinetop Perkins & Friends; Pinetop Perkins & Friends; Stoneagle Music/Telarc
Best Contemporary Blues Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Peace, Love & BBQ; Marcia Ball; Alligator Records
  • Like A Fire; Solomon Burke; Shout! Factory
  • Winner: City That Care Forgot; Dr. John And The Lower 911; 429 Records
  • Maestro; Taj Mahal; Heads Up International
  • Simply Grand; Irma Thomas; Rounder Records
Best Traditional Folk Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Coal; Kathy Mattea; Captain Potato Records
  • Comedians & Angels; Tom Paxton; Appleseed Recordings
  • Bring Me Home; Peggy Seeger; Appleseed Recordings
  • Winner: At 89; Pete Seeger; Appleseed Recordings
  • Strangers In Another Country; Rosalie Sorrels; Red House Records
Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Day After Tomorrow; Joan Baez; Bobolink/Razor & Tie
  • I, Flathead; Ry Cooder; Nonesuch Records
  • Sex & Gasoline; Rodney Crowell; Work Song/Yep Roc Records
  • All I Intended To Be; Emmylou Harris; Nonesuch Records
  • Winner: Raising Sand; Robert Plant & Alison Krauss; Rounder Records
Best Native American Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Songs From The Black Hills; Bryan Akipa; SOAR Corporation
  • Spo'Mo'Kin'Nan; Black Lodge; Canyon Records
  • Red Rock; Northern Cree; Canyon Records
  • Winner: Come To Me Great Mystery - Native American Healing Songs; (Various Artists); Tom Wasinger, producer; Silver Wave Records
  • Faith; Kevin Yazzie; Canyon Records
Best Hawaiian Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Winner: 'Ikena; Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho; Daniel Ho Creations
  • 'Aumakua; Amy Hanaiali`i; Ua Records/Concord
  • Force Of Nature; Led Kaapana & Mike Kaawa; Ledward Kaapana & Mike Kaawa
  • Hawaiian Slack Key Kings Masters Series Vol. II; (Various Artists); Chris Lau & Milton Lau, producers; Rhythm And Roots Records
  • The Spirit Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar; (Various Artists); Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Dennis Kamakahi, Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers; Daniel Ho Creations
Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Winner: Live At The 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival; BeauSoleil & Michael Doucet; MunckMix
  • From Now On; Michael Doucet; Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
  • Homage Au Passé; Pine Leaf Boys; Lionsgate
  • Live At The 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival; Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys; MunckMix
  • Cedric Watson; Cedric Watson; Valcour Records
Best Reggae Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Winner: Jah Is Real; Burning Spear; Burning Music Production
  • Let's Get Physical; Elephant Man; VP Records/ Bad Boy
  • Vibes; Heavy D; Stride/Universal
  • Repentance; Lee "Scratch" Perry; Narnack Records
  • Intoxication; Shaggy; VP Records
  • Amazing; Sly & Robbie; Fontana International
Best Traditional World Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Calcutta Chronicles: Indian Slide Guitar Odyssey; Debashish Bhattacharya; Riverboat Records/World Music Network
  • The Mandé Variations; Toumani Diabaté; Nonesuch Records
  • Winner: Ilembe: Honoring Shaka Zulu; Ladysmith Black Mambazo; Heads Up International
  • Dancing In The Light; Lakshmi Shankar; World Village
Best Contemporary World Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Shake Away; Lila Downs; Manhattan Records/Blue Note
  • Banda Larga Cordel; Gilberto Gil; Warner Music Latina
  • Winner: Global Drum Project; Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju & Giovanni Hidalgo; Shout! Factory
  • Rokku Mi Rokka (Give And Take); Youssou N'Dour; Nonesuch Records
  • Live At The Nelson Mandela Theater; Soweto Gospel Choir; Shanachie Entertainment
Best Polka Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • El Maestro Del Acordeón Y Sus Polkas; Paulino Bernal; Urbana Records
  • Speechless; LynnMarie & Charlie Kelley As The Boxhounds; Squeeze Records
  • Back To Back Hall Of Fame Polkas; Walter Ostanek & His Band, Jerry Darlak & The Touch And Bob Kravos & His Band; Sunshine Diversified Ent.
  • Hungry For More; Polka Family Band; Polka Family Music
  • Winner: Let The Whole World Sing; Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra; Rounder
Best Musical Album For Children

For albums consisting of predominantly music or song vs. spoken word.

  • Beethoven's Wig 4: Dance Along Symphonies; Beethoven's Wig; Rounder Records
  • Big Round World; Trout Fishing In America; Trout Records
  • Winner: Here Come The 123s; They Might Be Giants; Disney Sound
  • Here Comes Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could; Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could; Bumblin' Bee Records
  • The Shoe Bird; Gerard Schwarz Conducting The Seattle Symphony; Brilliance Audio
Best Spoken Word Album For Children

For albums consisting of predominantly spoken word vs. music or song.

  • Around The Campfire; Buck Howdy With BB; Prairie Dog Entertainment
  • The Big One-Oh; Dean Pitchford; Random House Audio/Listening Library
  • Brown Bear And Friends; Gwyneth Paltrow; Macmillan Audio
  • The Cricket In Times Square; Tony Shalhoub; Macmillan Audio
  • Winner: Yes To Running! Bill Harley Live; Bill Harley; Round River Records
Best Spoken Word Album

Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

  • Winner: An Inconvenient Truth (Al Gore); Beau Bridges, Cynthia Nixon & Blair Underwood; Simon & Schuster Audio
  • Born Standing Up; Steve Martin; Simon & Schuster Audio
  • I Am America (And So Can You!); Stephen Colbert (& Various Artists); Hachette Audio
  • Life Beyond Measure; Sidney Poitier; HarperAudio
  • When You Are Engulfed In Flames; David Sedaris; Hachette Audio
Best Comedy Album

For comedy recordings, spoken or musical

  • Anticipation; Lewis Black; Comedy Central Records
  • Flight Of The Conchords; Flight Of The Conchords; Sub Pop
  • For Your Consideration; Kathy Griffin; Columbia/Music With A Twist
  • Winner: It's Bad For Ya; George Carlin; Eardrum Records
  • Songs Of The Bushmen; Harry Shearer; Courgette Records
Best Musical Show Album

Award to the Album Producer(s), and to the Lyricist(s) & Composer(s) of 51% or more of a new score. (Artist, Lyricist & Composer names appear in parentheses.)

  • Gypsy; Robert Sher, producer (Jule Styne, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (2008 Broadway Cast With Patti LuPone & Others); Time Life
  • Winner: In The Heights; Kurt Deutsch, Alex Lacamoire, Andrés Levin, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Joel Moss & Bill Sherman, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Lin-Manuel Miranda And Others); Razor & Tie Entertainment/Ghostlight Records
  • The Little Mermaid; Bruce Botnick, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers; Alan Menken, composer; Glenn Slater, lyricist (Howard Ashman, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Sierra Boggess, Tituss Burgess & Others); Walt Disney Records
  • South Pacific; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Kelli O'Hara, Paulo Szot & Others); Masterworks Broadway
  • Young Frankenstein; The Musical; Doug Besterman, producer; Mel Brooks, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Roger Bart, Megan Mullally, Sutton Foster & Others); Decca Broadway
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

Award to the Artist(s) and/or Producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album, or to the individual(s) actively responsible for the concept and musical direction and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable.

  • American Gangster; (Various Artists); Def Jam
  • August Rush; (Various Artists); Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax
  • Winner: Juno; (Various Artists); Fox Music/Rhino
  • Mamma Mia!; Meryl Streep (& Various Artists); Decca Records
  • Sweeney Todd - The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street; (Various Artists); Nonesuch Records
Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series or other visual media.

  • Winner: The Dark Knight; James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer, composers; Warner Sunset/Warner Bros.
  • Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull; John Williams, composer; Concord Records
  • Iron Man; Ramin Djawadi, composer; Lionsgate
  • There Will Be Blood; Jonny Greenwood, composer; Nonesuch Records
  • Wall-E; Thomas Newman, composer; Walt Disney Records/Pixar
Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Winner: Down To Earth (From Wall-E); Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, songwriters (Peter Gabriel); Track from: Wall-E; Walt Disney Records/Pixar; Publishers: Walt Disney Music, Wonderland Music/Pixar Talking Pictures/Pixar Music
  • Ever Ever After (From Enchanted); Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz, songwriters (Carrie Underwood); Track from: Enchanted; Walt Disney Records; Publishers: Wonderland Music & Walt Disney Music
  • Say (From The Bucket List); John Mayer, songwriter (John Mayer); Track from: Continuum; Aware/Columbia; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tunes, Specific Harm Music
  • That's How You Know (From Enchanted); Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz, songwriters (Amy Adams); Track from: Enchanted; Walt Disney Records; Publishers: Wonderland Music & Walt Disney Music
  • Walk Hard (From Walk Hard - The Dewey Cox Story); Judd Apatow, Marshall Crenshaw, Jake Kasdan & John C. Reilly, songwriters (John C. Reilly); Track from: Walk Hard The Dewey Cox Story; Columbia; Publishers: Murder by Television/Apatow Music/Popular Misconception/New Columbia Pictures Music/Colpix Music
Best Instrumental Composition

A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Winner: The Adventures Of Mutt (From Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull); John Williams, composer (John Williams); Track from: Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull - Soundtrack; Concord Records
  • Alegria; Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton); Track from: The New Crystal Silence; Concord Records
  • Claire's Closet; Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets Featuring Mike Stern); Track from: Lifecycle; Heads Up International
  • Danzón De Etiqueta; Dave Grusin, composer (Lee Ritenour & Dave Grusin); Track from: Amparo; Decca
  • Hit The Ground Running; Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band); Track from: Act Your Age; Immergent
Best Instrumental Arrangement

An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Winner: Define Dancing (From Wall-E); Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, arrangers (Thomas Newman); Track from: Wall-E - Soundtrack; Walt Disney Records
  • Down In The Valley; Frank Macchia, arranger (Frank Macchia Featuring The Prague Orchestra); Track from: Landscapes; Cacophony
  • Duke Ellington's Sound Of Love; Michael Abene, arranger (Joe Lovano With WDR Big Band & Rundfunk Orchestra); Track from: Symphonica; Blue Note
  • St. Louis Blues; Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra); Track from: Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard; Planet Arts Recordings
  • Yesterdays; Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band Featuring Art Tatum); Track from: Act Your Age; Immergent
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Alfie; Vince Mendoza, arranger (Traincha & The Metropole Orchestra); Track from: The Look Of Love - Burt Bacharach Songbook; Blue Note
  • Grace; Cedric Dent, arranger (Take 6); Track from: The Standard; Heads Up International
  • Winner: Here's That Rainy Day; Nan Schwartz, arranger (Natalie Cole); Track from: Still Unforgettable; DMI Records
  • Johnny One Note; Don Sebesky, arranger (John Pizzarelli); Track from: With A Song In My Heart; Telarc International
  • Lazy Afternoon; Claus Ogerman, arranger (Danilo Perez); Track from: Across The Crystal Sea; Emarcy
Best Recording Package
  • Winner: Death Magnetic; Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica); Warner Bros.
  • Hawk Nelson...Is My Friend!; Don Clark, art director (Hawk Nelson); BEC Recordings
  • Nouns; No Age & Brian Roettinger, art directors (No Age); Sub Pop
  • Radio Retaliation; Neal Ashby, Matthew Curry & Patrick Donohue, art directors (Thievery Corporation); ESL Music
  • Summer Rains; Amanda Barrett, Abby DeWald, Renee Jablow & Rick Whitmore, art directors (The Ditty Bops); The Green Witch Society
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
  • Ghosts I-IV; Jeff Anderson, Trent Reznor & Rob Sheridan, art directors (Nine Inch Nails); The Null Corporation
  • Winner: In Rainbows; Stanley Donwood, Mel Maxwell & Christiaan Munro, art directors (Radiohead); TBD Records
  • Poems & Songs; Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (Wu Sheng); Ring of Fire Music
  • Pretty. Odd.; Alex Kirzhner & Panic At The Disco, art directors (Panic At The Disco); Decaydance/Fueled By Ramen
  • @#%&*! Smilers; Aimee Mann & Gail Marowitz, art directors (Aimee Mann); SuperEgo Records
Best Album Notes
  • Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum; Art Rosenbaum, album notes writer (Various Artists); Dust-To-Digital
  • Debate '08: Taft And Bryan Campaign On The Edison Phonograph; Patrick Feaster & David Giovannoni, album notes writers (William Jennings Bryan & William Howard Taft); Archeophone Records
  • Winner: Kind Of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector's Edition; Francis Davis, album notes writer (Miles Davis); Columbia/Legacy Recordings
  • Rare & Unreleased Recordings From The Golden Reign Of The Queen Of Soul; David Ritz & Jerry Wexler, album notes writers (Aretha Franklin); Rhino/Atlantic
  • The Unsung Father Of Country Music: 1925-1934; Henry "Hank" Sapoznik, album notes writer (Ernest V. Stoneman); 5-String Productions
Best Historical Album
  • Winner: Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum; Steven Lance Ledbetter & Art Rosenbaum, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists); Dust-To-Digital
  • Classic Columbia, OKeh And Vocalion Lester Young With Count Basie (1936-1940); Scott Wenzel, compilation producer; Malcolm Addey, Michael Brooks, Matt Cavaluzzo, Andreas Meyer & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Lester Young With Count Basie); Mosaic Records
  • Debate '08: Taft And Bryan Campaign On The Edison Phonograph; David Giovannoni, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (William Jennings Bryan & William Howard Taft); Archeophone Records
  • Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette; Ken Flaherty, Jr., compilation producer; Marcos Sueiro Bal, Ken Flaherty, Jr., Kurt Nauck & Glenn Sage, mastering engineers (Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette); Tompkins Square
  • To Be Free: The Nina Simone Story; Richard Seidel, compilation producer; Mark G. Wilder, mastering engineer (Nina Simone); RCA/Legacy Recordings
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • Winner: Consolers Of The Lonely; Joe Chiccarelli, Vance Powell & Jack White III, engineers (The Raconteurs); Third Man/Warner Bros.
  • Just A Little Lovin'; Al Schmitt, engineer (Shelby Lynne); Lost Highway Records
  • Lay It Down; Jimmy Douglass, Russell "The Dragon" Elevado & John Smeltz, engineers (Al Green); Blue Note
  • Still Unforgettable; Steve Genewick, Al Schmitt & Bill Schnee, engineers (Natalie Cole); DMI Records
  • We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.; Dyre Gormsen & Tony Maserati, engineers (Jason Mraz); Atlantic
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • Danger Mouse; Attack & Release (The Black Keys) (A); Modern Guilt (Beck) (A); The Odd Couple (Gnarls Barkley) (A)
  • Nigel Godrich; In Rainbows (Radiohead) (A)
  • Johnny K; Big Bad World (Plain White T's) (A); The Illusion Of Progress (Staind) (A); Light From Above (Black Tide) (A); 3 Doors Down (3 Doors Down) (A)
  • Winner: Rick Rubin; Death Magnetic (Metallica) (A); Home Before Dark (Neil Diamond) (A); Mercy (Dancing For The Death Of An Imaginary Enemy) (Ours) (A); Seeing Things (Jakob Dylan) (A); Weezer (Red Album) (Weezer) (A)
  • will.i.am; American Boy (Estelle Featuring Kanye West) (T); Encanto (Sergio Mendes) (A); Funky Bahia (Sergio Mendes Featuring will.i.am & Siedah Garrett) (T); In The Ayer (Flo Rida Featuring will.i.am) (T); Pick It Up (Fergie) (T); Picture Perfect (Chris Brown Featuring will.i.am) (T); What's Your Name (Usher Featuring will.i.am) (T)
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Closer (StoneBridge Radio Edit); StoneBridge, remixer (Ne-Yo); Def Jam
  • Winner: Electric Feel (Justice Remix); Justice, remixers (MGMT); Track from: Oracular Spectacular; Columbia
  • 4 Minutes (Junkie XL Remix); Junkie XL, remixer (Madonna

    51st Grammy Awards in News

    John Mayer shares 2005 Grammy Award with Alicia Keys
    John Mayer has revealed that till date he feels bad about his 2005 Song of the Year Grammy Award - because he believes fellow nominee Alicia Keys was the real winner. ANI

Comment on this story

Share