AndhraNews.net
Home » Features » Film Awards » 84th Academy Awards

84th Academy Awards


The 84th Academy Awards is presented to the best films released in 2011. The Awards ceremony is held on February 26, 2012 at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. The ceremony will be telecasted live on ABC in the United States and will be telecasted on several other television networks worldwide.

Host

The 84th Academy Awards ceremony is hosted by Billy Crystal. It will be the ninth time for Billy Crystal to host the awards ceremony. He earlier hosted the Academy Awards in 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1997, 1998, 2000 and 2004. The show was origially going to be hosted by Eddie Murphy. However, he stepped down after Brett Ratner resigned as producer after using a gay slur when talking about rehearsals.

Don Mischer is the Director of the event and Brian Grazer, Don Mischer will produce the show.

Nominees and Winners

Best Picture

  • The Artist – Thomas Langmann
  • The Descendants – Jim Burke, Jim Taylor, and Alexander Payne
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – Scott Rudin
  • The Help – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan
  • Hugo – Graham King and Martin Scorsese
  • Midnight in Paris – Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum
  • Moneyball – Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, and Brad Pitt
  • The Tree of Life – Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, and Bill Pohlad
  • War Horse – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy

Best Director

  • Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
  • Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
  • Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
  • Alexander Payne – The Descendants
  • Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Best Actor

  • Jean Dujardin – The Artist as George Valentin
  • Demian Bichir – A Better Life as Carlos Galindo
  • George Clooney – The Descendants as Matt King
  • Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy as George Smiley
  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball as Billy Beane

Best Actress

  • Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady as Margaret Thatcher
  • Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs as Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis – The Help as Aibileen Clark
  • Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Lisbeth Salander
  • Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn as Marilyn Monroe

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christopher Plummer – Beginners as Hal Fields
  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn as Laurence Olivier
  • Jonah Hill – Moneyball as Peter Brand
  • Nick Nolte – Warrior as Paddy Conlon
  • Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close as The Renter

Best Supporting Actress

  • Octavia Spencer – The Help as Minny Jackson
  • Berenice Bejo – The Artist as Peppy Miller
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help as Celia Foote
  • Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids as Megan Price
  • Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs as Hubert Page

Best Writing – Original Screenplay

  • Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
  • The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids – Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
  • Margin Call – J.C. Chandor
  • A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay

  • The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash from The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings
  • Hugo – John Logan from The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
  • The Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon from Farragut North by Beau Willimon
  • Moneyball – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin from Moneyball by Michael Lewis
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy by John le Carré

Best Animated Feature

  • Rango – Gore Verbinski
  • A Cat in Paris – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • Chico and Rita – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • Puss in Boots – Chris Miller

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Separation (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi
  • Bullhead (Belgium) in Dutch and French – Michaël R. Roskam
  • Footnote (Israel) in Hebrew – Joseph Cedar
  • In Darkness (Poland) in Polish – Agnieszka Holland
  • Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) in French – Philippe Falardeau

Best Documentary – Feature

  • Undefeated – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas
  • Hell and Back Again – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
  • Pina – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Best Documentary – Short Subject

  • Saving Face – Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement – Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis – Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • Incident in New Baghdad – James Spione
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom – Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Best Live Action Short Film

  • The Shore – Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • Pentecost – Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
  • Raju – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • Time Freak – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø

Best Animated Short Film

  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • Dimanche – Patrick Doyon
  • La Luna – Enrico Casarosa
  • A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • Wild Life – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best Original Score

  • The Artist – Ludovic Bource
  • The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
  • Hugo – Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse – John Williams

Best Original Song

  • "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets – Bret McKenzie
  • "Real in Rio" from Rio – Sérgio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett

Best Sound Editing

  • Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Best Sound Mixing

  • Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson
  • Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, and Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson

Best Art Direction

  • Hugo – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • The Artist – Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Stuart Craig and Stephanie McMillan
  • Midnight in Paris – Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil
  • War Horse – Rick Carter and Lee Sandales

Best Cinematography

  • Hugo – Robert Richardson
  • The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
  • The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

Best Makeup

  • The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
  • Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin

Best Costume Design

  • The Artist – Mark Bridges
  • Anonymous – Lisy Christl
  • Hugo – Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre – Michael O'Connor
  • W.E. – Arianne Phillips

Best Film Editing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
  • The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants – Kevin Tent
  • Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

Best Visual Effects

  • Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, and Alex Henning
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson
  • Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, and Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler, and John Frazier

Schedule

DateEvent
December 27, 2011Nominations ballots mailed
January 13, 2012Nominations polls closed at 5:00 pm PST
January 24, 2012Nominations announced at 5:38 am PST
February 1, 2012Final ballots mailed
February 6, 2012Nominees Luncheon
February 11, 2012Scientific and Technical Achievement Awards presentation
February 21, 2012Final polls closed at 5:00 pm PST
February 26, 201284th Annual Academy Awards presentation

Changes to the Academy Awards

A few changes were made to the Academy Awards in the categories. Academy President Tom Sherak announced the changes on June 14, 2011 after the Board of Governors approved the same.

  • Best Picture: Final nominees can now range from anywhere between 5 and 10. A minimum of 5% of number one votes should be the criteria for nomination in this category.
  • Best Animated Feature: This category has been made permanant and no longer requires Board to annually activate it.
  • Best Documentary Feature: The category's eligibility period has been changed to match calendar year from January 1 to December 31, unlike between September 1 and August 31 earlier. For the 84th Academy awards, documentaries relesed between September 1, 2010 to December 31, 2011 will be considered.
  • Best Visual Effects: 10 shortlisted visual effects contenders will be announced, unlike 7 last year.

84th Academy Awards in News

Angelina Jolie 'still upset' over disastrous Oscar dress humiliation
Angelina Jolie is reportedly struggling to get over the humiliation caused by her dress that gave her a disastrous look at the Oscars.

Sacha Baron Cohen pours ashes on Ryan Seacrest at Oscars
Sacha Baron Cohen, who arrived in character from his upcoming movie 'The Dictator' at the 84th Academy Awards, spilled his 'mate' Kim Jong-il's fake ashes over Ryan Seacrest.

Michael Douglas joins list of Oscar presenters
Michael Douglas will be one of the presenters at the 84th Academy Awards ceremony on February 26, according to the producers of this year's awards show.

Meryl Streep in 'The Iron Lady' is bookies' favourite for Best Actress Oscar
Meryl Streep and George Clooney are the bookmakers' favourites to win the top acting honours at the Oscars this year.

Bridgewave's Gigabit Wireless Solution Supplied Essential Network Connectivity for the 84th Academy Awards(R) Ceremony
BridgeWave Communications, the leading supplier of millimeter wave 4G backhaul solutions, today announced that its GE80 gigabit wireless solution provided critical network backbone connectivity for the 84th Academy Awards® event at the Hollywood and Highland Center on Sunday, February 26

Health Alliance Plan's New Branding Initiative Reinforces Distinction and Helps Members Find "Peace"
Health care reform ushers in an era where consumers will be more engaged in their health care coverage decisions than ever before. An estimated one million Michigan residents will be seeking their own health insurance in 2014. As a result, health insurers must adapt to a dramatically changing marketplace.

New Oscars poster 'evokes emotional connect'
The official poster for the 84th Academy Awards that is meant to stir up the emotional connection people have with movies has been unveiled.

Comment on this story

Share