AndhraNews.net
Home » Features » Film Awards » 82nd Academy Awards / 2009 Annual Academy Awards

82nd Academy Awards / 2009 Annual Academy Awards


About 82nd Academy Awards / 2009 Annual Academy Awards

The 2009 Annual Academy Awards were presented on March 7, 2010 at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. The award function was televised in the United States on ABC.

Gordon Willis received the Academy Honorary Award at the event.

Johnny Depp and Leonardo DiCaprio are considered long over due to win Oscars.

Schedule of the Oscar Awards

Tuesday, December 1, 2009 : Official Screen Credits forms due

Monday, December 28, 2009 : Nominations ballots mailed

Sunday, January 24, 2010 : Nominations polls closed at 17:00 PST (01:00, Jan. 25 UTC) (20:00 EST)

Tuesday, February 2, 2010 : Nominations announced at 05:38 PST (13:38 UTC) (08:38 EST) at Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Anne Hathaway is roped to announce the nominations

Wednesday, February 10, 2010 : Final ballots mailed

Monday, February 15, 2010 : Nominees Luncheon

Saturday, February 20, 2010 : Scientific and Technical Achievement Awards presentation

Tuesday, March 2, 2010 : Final polls closed at 17:00 PST (01:00, Mar. 3 UTC) (20:00 EST)

Sunday, March 7, 2010 : 82nd Annual Academy Awards presentation at 17:00 PST (01:00, Mar. 8 UTC) (20:00 EST)

Presenters

Sascha Baron Cohen, Jason Bateman, Steve Carell, Penelope Cruz, Miley Cyrus, Zac Efron, Tina Fey, Taylor Lautner, Sean Penn, Kristen Stewart, Ben Stiller, Kate Winslet, Amanda Seyfried, Queen Latifah, Kathy Bates and Charlize Theron will be presenting the awards under various categories. Actors Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin was picked to host the show. This is the third time that Martin will was hosting the show (after previously presiding over the 73rd and 75th ceremonies), while Baldwin will host the show for the first time.

Nominations and Winners

Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER : Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds

Matt Damon in Invictus

Woody Harrelson in The Messenger

Christopher Plummer in The Last Station

Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones

Animated Feature Film

WINNER: Up; Pete Docter

Coraline; Henry Selick

Fantastic Mr. Fox; Wes Anderson

The Princess and the Frog; John Musker and Ron Clements

The Secret of Kells; Tomm Moore

Music (Original Song)

WINNER: The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart) from Crazy Heart; Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Almost There from The Princess and the Frog; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Down in New Orleans from The Princess and the Frog; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Loin de Paname from Paris 36; Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas

Take It All from Nine; Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

Writing (Original Screenplay)

WINNER: The Hurt Locker; Written by Mark Boal

Inglourious Basterds; Written by Quentin Tarantino

The Messenger; Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman

A Serious Man; Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Up; Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Short Film (Animated)

WINNER: Logorama; Nicolas Schmerkin

French Roast; Fabrice O. Joubert

Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty; Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell

The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) Javier Recio Gracia

A Matter of Loaf and Death Nick Park

Documentary (Short Subject)

WINNER: Music by Prudence; Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner; Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant; Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

Rabbit à la Berlin; Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Short Film (Live Action)

WINNER: The New Tenants; Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

The Door; Juanita Wilson and James Flynn

Instead of Abracadabra; Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström

Kavi; Gregg Helvey

Miracle Fish; Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

Makeup

WINNER: Star Trek; Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

Il Divo; Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

The Young Victoria; Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

WINNER: Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

District 9 Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

An Education; Screenplay by Nick Hornby

In the Loop Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

Up in the Air Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Mo'Nique in Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Penelope Cruz in Nine

Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air

Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart

Anna Kendrick in Up in the Air

Art Direction

WINNER: Avatar Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith

"Nine" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

"Sherlock Holmes" Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Young Victoria Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Costume Design

WINNER: The Young Victoria by Sandy Powell

Bright Star by Janet Patterson

Coco before Chanel Catherine Leterrier

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus by Monique Prudhomme

Nine by Colleen Atwood

Sound Editing

WINNER: The Hurt Locker; Paul N.J. Ottosson

Avatar; Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

Inglourious Basterds; Wylie Stateman

Star Trek; Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin

Up Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

WINNER: The Hurt Locker; Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

Avatar; Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson

Inglourious Basterds; Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano

Star Trek; Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen; Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Cinematography

WINNER: Avatar; Mauro Fiore

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince; Bruno Delbonnel

The Hurt Locker; Barry Ackroyd

Inglourious Basterds; Robert Richardson

The White Ribbon; Christian Berger

Music (Original Score)

WINNER: Up Michael Giacchino

Avatar; James Horner

Fantastic Mr. Fox; Alexandre Desplat

The Hurt Locker; Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

Sherlock Holmes Hans Zimmer

Visual Effects

WINNER: Avatar; Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

District 9; Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken

Star Trek; Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Documentary (Feature)

WINNER: The Cove; Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens

Burma VJ; Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-MØller

Food, Inc.; Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers; Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

Which Way Home; Rebecca Cammisa

Film Editing

WINNER: The Hurt Locker; Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

Avatar; Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

District 9; Julian Clarke

Inglourious Basterds; Sally Menke

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire; Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

WINNER: El Secreto de Sus Ojos; Argentina

Ajami; Israel

The Milk of Sorrow; Peru

Un Prophète; France

The White Ribbon; Germany

Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER: Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart

George Clooney in Up in the Air

Colin Firth in A Single Man

Morgan Freeman in Invictus

Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker

Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER: Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side

Helen Mirren in The Last Station

Carey Mulligan in An Education

Gabourey Sidibe in Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Meryl Streep in Julie and Julia

Directing

WINNER: The Hurt Locker; Kathryn Bigelow

Avatar; James Cameron

Inglourious Basterds; Quentin Tarantino

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire; Lee Daniels

Up in the Air; Jason Reitman

Best Picture

WINNER: The Hurt Locker Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro

Avatar James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

The Blind Side Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson

District 9 Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers

An Education; Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers

Inglourious Basterds Lawrence Bender, Producer

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers

A Serious Man Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers

Up Jonas Rivera, Producer

Up in the Air Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

International Broadcast

  • Africa - M-Net
  • Albania - TV Klan
  • Alto Adige - Pro 7
  • Andorra - Canal + Spain
  • Armenia - Armenia TV Channel
  • Australia - Nine Network and Movie Extra
  • Austria - Pro 7 and ORF 1
  • Azerbaijan - AZTV
  • Bangladesh - Star Movies
  • Belarus - Public National TV
  • Belgium - BE TV SA (French) and Telenet (Flemish)
  • Bolivia - Unitel
  • Brazil - Rede Globo
  • Bulgaria - Bulgarian National TV
  • Canada - CTV
  • China - Star Movies and CCTV 6 Movie Channel
  • Colombia - Producciones JES
  • Croatia - HRT Croatian Television
  • Cyprus - Intervision Services
  • Czech Republic - HBO Czech
  • Denmark - TV2 Film and Danmarks Radio TV
  • Dom Tom - Canal+ France/Canal+ Horizons
  • Ecuador - Teleamazonas
  • Egypt - Channel 1 & 2
  • El Salvador - Canal Dos
  • Fiji - Mai TV Fiji 1
  • Finland - Channel Four
  • France - Canal+ France/Canal+ Horizons
  • Georgia - Imedi TV
  • Germany - Pro 7
  • Greece - Filmnet
  • Guatemala - Ch. 3, 7, 11 & 13
  • Hong Kong - Pearl Channel/TVB and Star Movies
  • Honduras - Compania Televisora Hondurena
  • Iceland - STOD 2+ / 365 Media
  • India - Star Movies, Star One, and Star Plus
  • Indonesia - Star Movies
  • Ireland - RTE and RTE 2
  • Israel - Hot Cinema Channels
  • Italy - Sky Italia
  • Jamaica - Television Jamaica
  • Japan - Wowow and NHK
  • Kosovo - TV Klan
  • Latin America - TNT Latin America
  • Liechtenstein - Pro 7
  • Luxembourg - Pro 7 (German) and BE TV SA (French)
  • Malaysia - NTV 7 and Star Movies
  • Maldives - Star Movies
  • Mauritius - [[Canal+ France/Canal+ Horizons
  • Mexico - Red Azteca
  • Middle East - Star Movies and Fox Entertainment
  • Monaco - Canal +France/Canal+ Horizons
  • Mongolia - Star Movies
  • Montenegro - Atlas TV
  • Myanmar - Star Movies
  • Nepal - Star Movies
  • Netherlands - Film 1
  • New Zealand - Sky 1
  • Nicaragua - Canal 2 Managua
  • Norway - NRK
  • Pakistan - Star Movies
  • Papua New Guinea - Nine Network and Star Movies
  • Paraguay - Channel 9
  • Peru - Frecuencia Latina
  • Philippines - Star Movies, Velvet, Studio 23, and ABS-CBN
  • Poland - Canal +
  • Portugal - TVI
  • Romania - HBO Romania
  • Russia - JSC Chanel One
  • Serbia - Radio Television Serbia
  • Singapore - Channel 5 Media Corp and Star Movies
  • Slovakia - HBO Czech
  • Spain - Canal +/Sogecable
  • Sri Lanka - Star Movies
  • Suriname - Apintie Televisie
  • Sweden - Kanal 5 and SVT
  • Switzerland - Canal+ France/Canal+ Horizons (French) and Pro 7 (German)
  • Taiwan - Star Movies
  • Thailand - True Visions, and Star Movies
  • Trinidad & Tobago - Channel 6 CCN
  • Turkey - NTV
  • United Kingdom - SKY One and Sky Movies
  • Vietnam - Star Movies

Oscars updates

2009 Annual Academy Awards news

82nd Academy Awards / 2009 Annual Academy Awards in News

ITVS Schedules Encore Presentations of Recent Documentaries on Egypt for PBS and Public Television
Filmed over four years, "Garbage Dreams," a film shortlisted for the 2010 Academy Awards, tells the story of Egypt's most disenfranchised minorities -- the Zaballeen, a co-optic Christian community that recycles 80 percent of Cairo's trash. The film follows two teenage boys born into the trash trade, and provides an unflinching look at poverty in the streets of Cairo

"The King's Speech," "Inception" and "Black Swan" Win at 15th Annual Art Directors Guild Awards
The Art Directors Guild (ADG) tonight announced winners of its 15th Annual Excellence in 2010 Production Design Awards in nine categories of film, television, commercials and music videos during black-tie ceremonies at the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills

Comment on this story

Share