AndhraNews.net
Home » Features » Events » 2009 Indian Parliamentary Elections

2009 Indian Parliamentary Elections


About 2009 Indian Parliamentary Elections

Final List of Winning Candidates in 2009 Indian Parliamentary Elections

State PC No PC Name Leading/WinningCandidate Leading/Winning Party
Andhra Pradesh 1 Adilabad Rathod Ramesh (TDP)
Andhra Pradesh 2 Peddapalle Dr.G.Vivekanand (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 3 Karimnagar Ponnam Prabhakar (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 4 Nizamabad Madhu Yaskhi Goud (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 5 Zahirabad Suresh Kumar Shetkar (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 6 Medak Vijaya Shanthi .M (TRS)
Andhra Pradesh 7 Malkajgiri Sarvey Sathyanarayana (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 8 Secundrabad Anjan Kumar Yadav M (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 9 Hyderabad Asaduddin Owaisi (AIMIM)
Andhra Pradesh 10 Chelvella Jaipal Reddy Sudini (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 11 Mahbubnagar K. Chandrasekhar Rao (TRS)
Andhra Pradesh 12 Nagarkurnool Dr. Manda Jagannath (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 13 Nalgonda Gutha Sukender Reddy (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 14 Bhongir Komatireddy Raj Gopal Reddy (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 15 Warangal Rajaiah Siricilla (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 16 Mahabubabad P. Balram (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 17 Khammam Nama Nageswara Rao (TDP)
Andhra Pradesh 18 Aruku Kishore Chandra Suryanarayana Deo Vyricherla (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 19 Srikakulam Killi Krupa Rani (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 20 Vizianagaram Jhansi Lakshmi Botcha (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 21 Visakhapatnam Daggubati Purandeswari (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 22 Anakapalli Sabbam Hari (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 23 Kakinada M.M.Pallamraju (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 24 Amalapuram G.V.Harsha Kumar (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 25 Rajahmundry Aruna Kumar Vundavalli (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 26 Narsapuram Bapiraju Kanumuru (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 27 Eluru Kavuri Sambasiva Rao (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 28 Machilipatnam Konakalla Narayana Rao (TDP)
Andhra Pradesh 29 Vijayawada Lagadapati Raja Gopal (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 30 Guntur Rayapati Sambasiva Rao (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 31 Narasaraopet Modugula Venugopala Reddy (TDP)
Andhra Pradesh 32 Bapatla Panabaka Lakshmi (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 33 Ongole Magunta Srinivasulu Reddy (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 34 Nandyal S.P.Y.Reddy (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 35 Kurnool Kotla Jaya Surya Prakash Reddy (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 36 Anantapur Anantha Venkata Rami Reddy (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 37 Hindupur Kristappa Nimmala (TDP)
Andhra Pradesh 38 Kadapa Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 39 Nellore Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 40 Tirupati Chinta Mohan (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 41 Rajampet Annayyagari Sai Prathap (Congress)
Andhra Pradesh 42 Chittoor Naramalli Sivaprasad (TDP)
Arunachal Pradesh 1 Arunachal West Takam Sanjoy (Congress)
Arunachal Pradesh 2 Arunachal East Ninong Ering (Congress)
Assam 1 Karimganj Lalit Mohan Suklabaidya (Congress)
Assam 2 Silchar Kabindra Purkayastha (BJP)
Assam 3 Autonomous District Biren Singh Engti (Congress)
Assam 4 Dhubri Badruddin Ajmal Assam (UDF)
Assam 5 Kokrajhar Sansuma Khunggur (BBPF)
Assam 6 Barpeta Ismail Hussain (Congress)
Assam 7 Gauhati Bijoya Chakravarty (BJP)
Assam 8 Mangaldoi Ramen Deka (BJP)
Assam 9 Tezpur Joseph Toppo (AGP)
Assam 10 Nowgong Rajen Gohain (BJP)
Assam 11 Kaliabor Dip Gogoi (Congress)
Assam 12 Jorhat Bijoy Krishna Handique (Congress)
Assam 13 Dibrugarh Paban Singh Ghatowar (Congress)
Assam 14 Lakhimpur Ranee Narah (Congress)
Bihar 1 Valmiki Nagar Baidyanath Prasad Mahto (JD-U)
Bihar 2 Paschim Champaran Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal (BJP)
Bihar 3 Purvi Champaran Radha Mohan Singh (BJP)
Bihar 4 Sheohar Rama Devi (BJP)
Bihar 5 Sitamarhi Arjun Roy (JD-U)
Bihar 6 Madhubani Hukmadeo Narayan Yadav (BJP)
Bihar 7 Jhanjharpur Mangani Lal Mandal (JD-U)
Bihar 8 Supaul Vishwa Mohan Kumar (JD-U)
Bihar 9 Araria Pradeep Kumar Singh (BJP)
Bihar 10 Kishanganj Mohammad Asrarul Haque (Congress)
Bihar 11 Katihar Nikhil Kumar Choudhary (BJP)
Bihar 12 Purnia Uday Singh Alias Pappu Singh (BJP)
Bihar 13 Madhepura Sharad Yadav (JD-U)
Bihar 14 Darbhanga Kirti Azad (BJP)
Bihar 15 Muzaffarpur Captain Jai Narayan Prasad Nishad (JD-U)
Bihar 16 Vaishali Raghuvansh Prasad Singh (RJD)
Bihar 17 Gopalganj Purnmasi Ram (JD-U)
Bihar 18 Siwan Om Prakash Yadav (Independent)
Bihar 19 Maharajganj Uma Shanaker Singh (RJD)
Bihar 20 Saran Lalu Prasad (RJD)
Bihar 21 Hajipur Ram Sundar Das (JD-U)
Bihar 22 Ujiarpur Aswamedh Devi (JD-U)
Bihar 23 Samastipur Maheshwar Hazari (JD-U)
Bihar 24 Begusarai Dr. Monazir Hassan (JD-U)
Bihar 25 Khagaria Dinesh Chandra Yadav (JD-U)
Bihar 26 Bhagalpur Syed Shahnawaz Hussain (BJP)
Bihar 27 Banka Digvijay Singh (Independent)
Bihar 28 Munger Rajiv Ranjan Singh Alias Lalan Singh (JD-U)
Bihar 29 Nalanda Kaushalendra Kumar (JD-U)
Bihar 30 Patna Sahib Shatrughan Sinha (BJP)
Bihar 31 Pataliputra Ranjan Prasad Yadav (JD-U)
Bihar 32 Arrah Meena Singh (JD-U)
Bihar 33 Buxar Jagada Nand Singh (RJD)
Bihar 34 Sasaram Meira Kumar (Congress)
Bihar 35 Karakat Mahabali Singh (JD-U)
Bihar 36 Jahanabad Jagdish Sharma (JD-U)
Bihar 37 Aurangabad Sushil Kumar Singh (JD-U)
Bihar 38 Gaya Hari Manjhi (BJP)
Bihar 39 Nawada Bhola Singh (BJP)
Bihar 40 Jamui Bhudeo Choudhary (JD-U)
Goa 1 North Goa Shripad Yesso Naik (BJP)
Goa 2 South Goa Cosme Francisco Caitano Sardinha (Congress)
Gujarat 1 Kachchh Jat Poonamben Veljibhai (BJP)
Gujarat 2 Banaskantha Gadhvi Mukeshkumar Bheiravdanji (Congress)
Gujarat 3 Patan Jagdish Thakor (Congress)
Gujarat 4 Mahesana Patel Jayshreeben Kanubhai (BJP)
Gujarat 5 Sabarkantha Chauhan Mahendrasinh (BJP)
Gujarat 6 Gandhinagar L.K.Advani (BJP)
Gujarat 7 Ahmedabad East Harin Pathak (BJP)
Gujarat 8 Ahmedabad West Dr. Solanki Kiritbhai Premajibhai (BJP)
Gujarat 9 Surendranagar Koli Patel Somabhai Gandalal (Congress)
Gujarat 10 Rajkot Kuvarjibhai Mohanbhai Bavalia (Congress)
Gujarat 11 Porbandar Radadiya Vitthalbhai Hansrajbhai (Congress)
Gujarat 12 Jamnagar Ahir Vikrambhai Arjanbhai Madam (Congress)
Gujarat 13 Junagadh Solanki Dinubhai Boghabhai (BJP)
Gujarat 14 Amreli Kachhadia Naranbhai (BJP)
Gujarat 15 Bhavnagar Rajendrasinh Ghanshyamsinh Rana (Rajubhai Rana) (BJP)
Gujarat 16 Anand Solanki Bharatbhai Madhavsinh (Congress)
Gujarat 17 Kheda Dinsha Patel (Congress)
Gujarat 18 Panchmahal Chauhan Prabhatsinh Pratapsinh (BJP)
Gujarat 19 Dahod Dr. Prabha Kishor Taviad (Congress)
Gujarat 20 Vadodara Balkrishna Khanderao Shukla (Balu Shukla) (BJP)
Gujarat 21 Chhota Udaipur Rathwa Ramsingbhai Patalbhai (BJP)
Gujarat 22 Bharuch Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava (BJP)
Gujarat 23 Bardoli Chaudhari Tusharbhai Amrasinhbhai (Congress)
Gujarat 24 Surat Shrimati Darshana Vikram Jardosh (BJP)
Gujarat 25 Navsari C. R. Patil (BJP)
Gujarat 26 Valsad Kishanbhai Vestabhai Patel (Congress)
Haryana 1 Ambala Selja (Congress)
Haryana 2 Kurukshetra Naveen Jindal (Congress)
Haryana 3 Sirsa Ashok Tanwar (Congress)
Haryana 4 Hisar Bhajan Lal S/O Kheraj Haryana Janhit Congress (BL)
Haryana 5 Karnal Arvind Kumar Sharma (Congress)
Haryana 6 Sonipat Jitender Singh (Congress)
Haryana 7 Rohtak Deepender Singh (Congress)
Haryana 8 Bhiwani-Mahendragarh Shruti Choudhry (Congress)
Haryana 9 Gurgaon Inderjit Singh (Congress)
Haryana 10 Faridabad Avtar Singh Bhadana (Congress)
Himachal Pradesh 1 Kangra Dr. Rajan Sushant (BJP)
Himachal Pradesh 2 Mandi Virbhadra Singh (Congress)
Himachal Pradesh 3 Hamirpur Anurag Singh Thakur (BJP)
Himachal Pradesh 4 Shimla Virender Kashyap (BJP)
Jammu & Kashmir 1 Baramulla Sharief Ud Din Shariq (JKNC)
Jammu & Kashmir 2 Srinagar Farooq Abdullah (JKNC)
Jammu & Kashmir 3 Anantnag Mirza Mehboob Beg (JKNC)
Jammu & Kashmir 4 Ladakh Hassan Khan (Independent)
Jammu & Kashmir 5 Udhampur Ch. Lal Singh (Congress)
Jammu & Kashmir 6 Jammu Madan Lal Sharma (Congress)
Karnataka 1 Chikkodi Katti Ramesh Vishwanath (BJP)
Karnataka 2 Belgaum Angadi Suresh Channabasappa (BJP)
Karnataka 3 Bagalkot Gaddigoudar P.C. (BJP)
Karnataka 4 Bijapur Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi (BJP)
Karnataka 5 Gulbarga Mallikarjun Kharge (Congress)
Karnataka 6 Raichur Pakkirappa.S. (BJP)
Karnataka 7 Bidar N.Dharam Singh (Congress)
Karnataka 8 Koppal Shivaramagouda Shivanagouda (BJP)
Karnataka 9 Bellary J. Shantha (BJP)
Karnataka 10 Haveri Udasi Shivkumar Chanabasappa (BJP)
Karnataka 11 Dharwad Pralhad Joshi (BJP)
Karnataka 12 Uttara Kannada Ananthkumar Hegde (BJP)
Karnataka 13 Davanagere Siddeswara G.M. (BJP)
Karnataka 14 Shimoga B.Y. Raghavendra (BJP)
Karnataka 15 Udupi Chikmagalur D.V.Sadananda Gowda (BJP)
Karnataka 16 Hassan H. D. Devegowda (JD-S)
Karnataka 17 Dakshina Kannada Nalin Kumar Kateel (BJP)
Karnataka 18 Chitradurga Janardhana Swamy (BJP)
Karnataka 19 Tumkur G.S. Basavaraj (BJP)
Karnataka 20 Mandya N Cheluvaraya Swamy @ Swamygowda (JD-S)
Karnataka 21 Mysore Adagur H Vishwanath (Congress)
Karnataka 22 Chamarajanagar R.Dhruvanarayana (Congress)
Karnataka 23 Bangalore Rural H.D.Kumaraswamy (JD-S)
Karnataka 24 Bangalore North D. B. Chandre Gowda (BJP)
Karnataka 25 Bangalore Central P. C. Mohan (BJP)
Karnataka 26 Bangalore South Ananth Kumar (BJP)
Karnataka 27 Chikkballapur M.Veerappa Moily (Congress)
Karnataka 28 Kolar K.H.Muniyappa (Congress)
Kerala 1 Kasaragod P Karunakaran (CPI M)
Kerala 2 Kannur K. Sudhakaran (Congress)
Kerala 3 Vadakara Mullappally Ramachandran (Congress)
Kerala 4 Wayanad M.I. Shanavas (Congress)
Kerala 5 Kozhikode M.K. Raghavan (Congress)
Kerala 6 Malappuram E. Ahamed (MLKSC)
Kerala 7 Ponnani E.T. Muhammed Basheer (MLKSC)
Kerala 8 Palakkad M.B. Rajesh (CPI M)
Kerala 9 Alathur P.K Biju (CPI M)
Kerala 10 Thrissur P C Chacko (Congress)
Kerala 11 Chalakudy K.P. Dhanapalan (Congress)
Kerala 12 Ernakulam Prof. K V Thomas (Congress)
Kerala 13 Idukki Adv. P.T Thomas (Congress)
Kerala 14 Kottayam Jose K.Mani (Karingozheckal) (KC-M)
Kerala 15 Alappuzha K.C Venugopal (Congress)
Kerala 16 Mavelikkara Kodikkunnil Suresh (Congress)
Kerala 17 Pathanamthitta Anto Antony Punnathaniyil (Congress)
Kerala 18 Kollam N.Peethambarakurup (Congress)
Kerala 19 Attingal Adv. A Sampath (CPI M)
Kerala 20 Thiruvananthapuram Shashi Tharoor (Congress)
Madhya Pradesh 1 Morena Narendra Singh Tomar (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 2 Bhind Ashok Argal (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 3 Gwalior Yashodhara Raje Scindia (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 4 Guna Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia (Congress)
Madhya Pradesh 5 Sagar Bhupendra Singh (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 6 Tikamgarh Virendra Kumar (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 7 Damoh Shivraj Bhaiya (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 8 Khajuraho Jeetendra Singh Bundela (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 9 Satna Ganesh Singh (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 10 Rewa Deoraj Singh Patel (BSP)
Madhya Pradesh 11 Sidhi Govind Prasad Mishra (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 12 Shahdol Rajesh Nandini Singh (Congress)
Madhya Pradesh 13 Jabalpur Rakesh Singh (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 14 Mandla Basori Singh Masram (Congress)
Madhya Pradesh 15 Balaghat K. D. Deshmukh (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 16 Chhindwara Kamal Nath (Congress)
Madhya Pradesh 17 Hoshangabad Uday Pratap Singh (Congress)
Madhya Pradesh 18 Vidisha Sushma Swaraj (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 19 Bhopal Kailash Joshi (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 20 Rajgarh Narayansingh Amlabe (Congress)
Madhya Pradesh 21 Dewas Sajjan Singh Verma (Congress)
Madhya Pradesh 22 Ujjain Guddu Premchand (Congress)
Madhya Pradesh 23 Mandsour Meenakshi Natrajan (Congress)
Madhya Pradesh 24 Ratlam Kantilal Bhuria (Congress)
Madhya Pradesh 25 Dhar Gajendra Singh Rajukhedi (Congress)
Madhya Pradesh 26 Indore Sumitra Mahajan (Tai) (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 27 Khargone Makansingh Solanki (Babuji) (BJP)
Madhya Pradesh 28 Khandwa Arun Subhashchandra Yadav (Congress)
Madhya Pradesh 29 Betul Jyoti Dhurve (BJP)
Maharashtra 1 Nandurbar Gavit Manikrao Hodlya (Congress)
Maharashtra 2 Dhule Sonawane Pratap Narayanrao (BJP)
Maharashtra 3 Jalgaon A.T. Nana Patil (BJP)
Maharashtra 4 Raver Haribhau Madhav Jawale (BJP)
Maharashtra 5 Buldhana Jadhav Prataprao Ganpatrao (Shivsena)
Maharashtra 6 Akola Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao (BJP)
Maharashtra 7 Amravati Adsul Anandrao Vithoba (Shivsena)
Maharashtra 8 Wardha Datta Meghe (Congress)
Maharashtra 9 Ramtek Wasnik Mukul Balkrishna (Congress)
Maharashtra 10 Nagpur Muttemwar Vilasrao Baburaoji (Congress)
Maharashtra 11 Bhandara - Gondiya Patel Praful Manoharbhai (NCP)
Maharashtra 12 Gadchiroli-Chimur Kowase Marotrao Sainuji (Congress)
Maharashtra 13 Chandrapur Ahir Hansaraj Gangaram (BJP)
Maharashtra 14 Yavatmal-Washim Bhavana Gawali (Patil) (Shivsena)
Maharashtra 15 Hingoli Subhash Bapurao Wankhede (Shivsena)
Maharashtra 16 Nanded Khatgaonkar Patil Bhaskarrao Bapurao (Congress)
Maharashtra 17 Parbhani Adv. Dudhgaonkar Ganeshrao Nagorao (Shivsena)
Maharashtra 18 Jalna Danve Raosaheb Dadarao (BJP)
Maharashtra 19 Aurangabad Chandrakant Khaire (Shivsena)
Maharashtra 20 Dindori Chavan Harishchandra Deoram (BJP)
Maharashtra 21 Nashik Sameer Bhujbal (NCP)
Maharashtra 22 Palghar Jadhav Baliram Sukur (BVA)
Maharashtra 23 Bhiwandi Taware Suresh Kashinath (Congress)
Maharashtra 24 Kalyan Anand Prakash Paranjape (Shivsena)
Maharashtra 25 Thane Dr.Sanjeev Ganesh Naik (NCP)
Maharashtra 26 Mumbai North Sanjay Brijkishorlal Nirupam (Congress)
Maharashtra 27 Mumbai North West Ad.Kamat Gurudas Vasant (Congress)
Maharashtra 28 Mumbai North East Sanjay Dina Patil (NCP)
Maharashtra 29 Mumbai North Central Dutt Priya Sunil (Congress)
Maharashtra 30 Mumbai South Central Eknath M. Gaikwad (Congress)
Maharashtra 31 Mumbai South Deora Milind Murli (Congress)
Maharashtra 32 Raigad Anant Geete (Shivsena)
Maharashtra 33 Maval Babar Gajanan Dharmshi (Shivsena)
Maharashtra 34 Pune Kalmadi Suresh (Congress)
Maharashtra 35 Baramati Supriya Sule (NCP)
Maharashtra 36 Shirur Adhalrao Shivaji Dattatray (Shivsena)
Maharashtra 37 Ahmadnagar Gandhi Dilipkumar Mansukhlal (BJP)
Maharashtra 38 Shirdi Wakchaure Bhausaheb Rajaram (Shivsena)
Maharashtra 39 Beed Munde Gopinathrao Pandurang (BJP)
Maharashtra 40 Osmanabad Patil Padamsinha Bajirao (NCP)
Maharashtra 41 Latur Awale Jaywant Gangaram (Congress)
Maharashtra 42 Solapur Shinde Sushilkumar Sambhajirao (Congress)
Maharashtra 43 Madha Pawar Sharadchandra Govindrao (NCP)
Maharashtra 44 Sangli Pratik Prakashbapu Patil (Congress)
Maharashtra 45 Satara Bhonsle Shrimant Chh. Udyanraje Pratapsinhmaharaj (NCP)
Maharashtra 46 Ratnagiri - Sindhudurg Dr.Nilesh Narayan Rane (Congress)
Maharashtra 47 Kolhapur Sadashivrao Dadoba Mandlik (Independent)
Maharashtra 48 Hatkanangle Shetti Raju Alias Devappa (ASP)
Manipur 1 Inner Manipur Dr. Thokchom Meinya (Congress)
Manipur 2 Outer Manipur Thangso Baite (Congress)
Meghalaya 1 Shillong Vincent H Pala (Congress)
Meghalaya 2 Tura Agatha K. Sangma (NCP)
Mizoram 1 Mizoram C.L.Ruala (Congress)
Nagaland 1 Nagaland C.M. Chang (NPF)
Orissa 1 Bargarh Sanjay Bhoi (Congress)
Orissa 2 Sundargarh Hemanand Biswal (Congress)
Orissa 3 Sambalpur Amarnath Pradhan (Congress)
Orissa 4 Keonjhar Yashbant Narayan Singh Laguri (BJD)
Orissa 5 Mayurbhanj Laxman Tudu (BJD)
Orissa 6 Balasore Srikant Kumar Jena (Congress)
Orissa 7 Bhadrak Arjun Charan Sethi (BJD)
Orissa 8 Jajpur Mohan Jena (BJD)
Orissa 9 Dhenkanal Tathagata Satpathy (BJD)
Orissa 10 Bolangir Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo (BJD)
Orissa 11 Kalahandi Bhakta Charan Das (Congress)
Orissa 12 Nabarangpur Pradeep Kumar Majhi (Congress)
Orissa 13 Kandhamal Rudramadhab Ray (BJD)
Orissa 14 Cuttack Bhartruhari Mahtab (BJD)
Orissa 15 Kendrapara Baijayant Panda (BJD)
Orissa 16 Jagatsinghpur Bibhu Prasad Tarai (CPI)
Orissa 17 Puri Pinaki Misra (BJD)
Orissa 18 Bhubaneswar Prasanna Kumar Patasani (BJD)
Orissa 19 Aska Nityananda Pradhan (BJD)
Orissa 20 Berhampur Sidhant Mohapatra (BJD)
Orissa 21 Koraput Jayaram Pangi (BJD)
Punjab 1 Gurdaspur Partap Singh Bajwa (Congress)
Punjab 2 Amritsar Navjot Singh Sidhu (BJP)
Punjab 3 Khadoor Sahib Dr. Rattan Singh Ajnala (SAD)
Punjab 4 Jalandhar Mohinder Singh Kaypee (Congress)
Punjab 5 Hoshiarpur Santosh Chowdhary (Congress)
Punjab 6 Anandpur Sahib Ravneet Singh (Congress)
Punjab 7 Ludhiana Manish Tewari (Congress)
Punjab 8 Fatehgarh Sahib Sukhdev Singh (Congress)
Punjab 9 Faridkot Paramjit Kaur Gulshan (SAD)
Punjab 10 Ferozpur Sher Singh Ghubaya (SAD)
Punjab 11 Bathinda Harsimrat Kaur Badal (SAD)
Punjab 12 Sangrur Vijay Inder Singla (Congress)
Punjab 13 Patiala Preneet Kaur (Congress)
Rajasthan 1 Ganganagar Bharat Ram Meghwal (Congress)
Rajasthan 2 Bikaner Arjun Ram Meghwal (BJP)
Rajasthan 3 Churu Ram Singh Kaswan (BJP)
Rajasthan 4 Jhunjhunu Sheesh Ram Ola (Congress)
Rajasthan 5 Sikar Mahadev Singh (Congress)
Rajasthan 6 Jaipur Rural Lal Chand Kataria (Congress)
Rajasthan 7 Jaipur Mahesh Joshi (Congress)
Rajasthan 8 Alwar Jitendra Singh (Congress)
Rajasthan 9 Bharatpur Ratan Singh (Congress)
Rajasthan 10 Karauli-Dholpur Khiladi Lal Bairwa (Congress)
Rajasthan 11 Dausa Kirodi Lal (Independent)
Rajasthan 13 Ajmer Sachin Pilot (Congress)
Rajasthan 14 Nagaur Dr. Jyoti Mirdha (Congress)
Rajasthan 15 Pali Badri Ram Jakhar (Congress)
Rajasthan 16 Jodhpur Chandresh Kumari (Congress)
Rajasthan 17 Barmer Harish Choudhary (Congress)
Rajasthan 18 Jalore Devji Patel (BJP)
Rajasthan 19 Udaipur Raghuvir Singh Meena (Congress)
Rajasthan 20 Banswara Tarachand Bhagora (Congress)
Rajasthan 21 Chittorgarh (Dr.)girija Vyas (Congress)
Rajasthan 22 Rajsamand Gopal Singh (Congress)
Rajasthan 23 Bhilwara Dr. C. P. Joshi (Congress)
Rajasthan 24 Kota Ijyaraj Singh (Congress)
Rajasthan 25 Jhalawar-Baran Dushyant Singh (BJP)
Sikkim 1 Sikkim Prem Das Rai (SDF)
Tamil Nadu 1 Thiruvallur Venugopal.P (AIADMK)
Tamil Nadu 2 Chennai North Elangovan T.K.S (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 3 Chennai South Rajendran C (AIADMK)
Tamil Nadu 4 Chennai Central Dayanidhi Maran (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 5 Sriperumbudur Baalu T R (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 6 Kancheepuram Viswanathan.P (Congress)
Tamil Nadu 7 Arakkonam Jagathrakshakan (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 8 Vellore Abdulrahman (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 9 Krishnagiri Sugavanam. E.G. (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 10 Dharmapuri Thamaraiselvan. R (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 11 Tiruvannamalai Venugopal.D (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 12 Arani Krishnasamy M (Congress)
Tamil Nadu 13 Viluppuram Anandan M (AIADMK)
Tamil Nadu 14 Kallakurichi Sankar Adhi (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 15 Salem Semmalai S (AIADMK)
Tamil Nadu 16 Namakkal Gandhiselvan.S (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 17 Erode Ganeshamurthi.A. Marumalarchi (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 18 Tiruppur Sivasami C (AIADMK)
Tamil Nadu 19 Nilgiris Raja A (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 20 Coimbatore Natarajan.P.R. (CPI M)
Tamil Nadu 21 Pollachi Sugumar.K (AIADMK)
Tamil Nadu 22 Dindigul Chitthan N S V (Congress)
Tamil Nadu 23 Karur Tambidurai.M (AIADMK)
Tamil Nadu 24 Tiruchirappalli Kumar.P (AIADMK)
Tamil Nadu 25 Perambalur Napoleon,D. (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 26 Cuddalore Alagiri S (Congress)
Tamil Nadu 27 Chidambaram Thirumaavalavan, Thol (VCK)
Tamil Nadu 28 Mayiladuthurai Manian O.S (AIADMK)
Tamil Nadu 29 Nagapattinam Vijayan A K S (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 30 Thanjavur Palanimanickam.S.S (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 31 Sivaganga Chidambaram P (Congress)
Tamil Nadu 32 Madurai Alagiri M.K (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 33 Theni Aaron Rashid.J.M (Congress)
Tamil Nadu 34 Virudhunagar Manicka Tagore (Congress)
Tamil Nadu 35 Ramanathapuram Sivakumar @ J.K. Ritheesh. K (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 36 Thoothukkudi Jeyadurai.S.R (DMK)
Tamil Nadu 37 Tenkasi Lingam P (CPI)
Tamil Nadu 38 Tirunelveli Ramasubbu S (Congress)
Tamil Nadu 39 Kanniyakumari Helen Davidson J (DMK)
Tripura 1 Tripura West Khagen Das (CPI M)
Tripura 2 Tripura East Baju Ban Riyan (CPI M)
Uttar Pradesh 1 Saharanpur Jagdish Singh Rana (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 2 Kairana Tabassum Begum (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 3 Muzaffarnagar Kadir Rana (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 4 Bijnor Sanjay Singh Chauhan (RLD)
Uttar Pradesh Nagina Yashvir Singh (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 6 Moradabad Mohammed Azharuddin (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 7 Rampur Jaya Prada Nahata (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 8 Sambhal Dr. Shafiqur Rahman Barq (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 9 Amroha Devendra Nagpal (RLD)
Uttar Pradesh Meerut Rajendra Agarwal (BJP)
Uttar Pradesh 11 Baghpat Ajit Singh (RLD)
Uttar Pradesh 12 Ghaziabad Rajnath Singh (BJP)
Uttar Pradesh 13 Gautam Buddh Nagar Surendra Singh Nagar (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 14 Bulandshahr Kamlesh (SP)
Uttar Pradesh Aligarh Raj Kumari Chauhan (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 16 Hathras Sarika Singh (RLD)
Uttar Pradesh 17 Mathura Jayant Chaudhary (RLD)
Uttar Pradesh 18 Agra Dr. Ramshankar (BJP)
Uttar Pradesh 19 Fatehpur Sikri Seema Upadhyay (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh Firozabad Akhilesh Yadav (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 21 Mainpuri Mulayam Singh Yadav (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 22 Etah Kalyan Singh R O Madholi (Independent)
Uttar Pradesh 23 Badaun Dharmendra Yadav (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 24 Aonla Menka Gandhi (BJP)
Uttar Pradesh Bareilly Praveen Singh Aron (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 26 Pilibhit Feroze Varun Gandhi (BJP)
Uttar Pradesh 27 Shahjahanpur Mithlesh (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 28 Kheri Zafar Ali Naqvi (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 29 Dhaurahra Kunwar Jitin Prasad (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh Sitapur Kaisar Jahan (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 31 Hardoi Usha Verma (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 32 Misrikh Ashok Kumar Rawat (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 33 Unnao Annutandon (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 34 Mohanlalganj Sushila Saroj (SP)
Uttar Pradesh Lucknow Lal Ji Tandon (BJP)
Uttar Pradesh 36 Rae Bareli Sonia Gandhi (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 37 Amethi Rahul Gandhi (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 38 Sultanpur Dr.Sanjay Singh (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 39 Pratapgarh Rajkumari Ratna Singh (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh Farrukhabad Salman Khursheed (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 41 Etawah Premdas (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 42 Kannauj Akhilesh Yadav (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 43 Kanpur Sri Prakash Jaiswal (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 44 Akbarpur Rajaram Pal (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh Jalaun Ghansyam Anuragi (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 46 Jhansi Pradeep Kumar Jain (Aditya) (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 47 Hamirpur Vijay Bahadur Singh (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 48 Banda R. K. Singh Patel (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 49 Fatehpur Rakesh Sachan (SP)
Uttar Pradesh Kaushambi Shailendra Kumar (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 51 Phulpur Kapil Muni Karwariya (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 52 Allahabad Kunwar Rewati Raman Singh Alias Mani Ji (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 53 Barabanki P.L.Punia (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 54 Faizabad Nirmal Khatri (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh Ambedkar Nagar Rakesh Pandey (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 56 Bahraich Kamal Kishor (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 57 Kaiserganj Brijbhushan Sharan Singh (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 58 Shrawasti Vinay Kumar Alias Vinnu (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 59 Gonda Beni Prasad Verma (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh Domariyaganj Jagdambika Pal (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 61 Basti Arvind Kumar Chaudhary (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 62 Sant Kabir Nagar Bhisma Shankar Alias Kushal Tiwari (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 63 Maharajganj Harsh Vardhan (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 64 Gorakhpur Adityanath (BJP)
Uttar Pradesh 65 Kushi Nagar Ku. Ratanjeet Pratap Narayan Singh (Congress)
Uttar Pradesh 66 Deoria Gorakh Prasad Jaiswal (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 67 Bansgaon Kamlesh Paswan (BJP)
Uttar Pradesh 68 Lalganj Dr. Baliram (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 69 Azamgarh Ramakant Yadav (BJP)
Uttar Pradesh 70 Ghosi Dara Singh Chauhan (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 71 Salempur Ramashankar Rajbhar (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 72 Ballia Neeraj Shekhar (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 73 Jaunpur Dhananjay Singh (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 74 Machhlishahr Tufani Saroj (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 75 Ghazipur Radhey Mohan Singh (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 77 Varanasi Dr. Murli Manohar Joshi (BJP)
Uttar Pradesh 78 Bhadohi Gorakhnath (BSP)
Uttar Pradesh 79 Mirzapur Bal Kumar Patel (SP)
Uttar Pradesh 80 Robertsganj Pakauri Lal (SP)
West Bengal 1 Cooch Behar Nripendra Nath Roy (AIFB)
West Bengal 2 Alipurduars Manohar Tirkey (RSP)
West Bengal 3 Jalpaiguri Mahendra Kumar Roy (CPI M)
West Bengal 4 Darjeeling Jaswant Singh (BJP)
West Bengal 5 Raiganj Deepa Dasmunsi (Congress)
West Bengal 6 Balurghat Prasanta Kumar Majumdar (RSP)
West Bengal 7 Maldaha Uttar Mausam Noor (Congress)
West Bengal 8 Maldaha Dakshin Abu Hasem Khan Choudhury (Congress)
West Bengal 9 Jangipur Pranab Mukherjee (Congress)
West Bengal 10 Baharampur Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury (Congress)
West Bengal 11 Murshidabad Abdul Mannan Hossain (Congress)
West Bengal 12 Krishnanagar Tapas Paul (Trinamool)
West Bengal 13 Ranaghat Sucharu Ranjan Haldar (Trinamool)
West Bengal 14 Bangaon Gobinda Chandra Naskar (Trinamool)
West Bengal 15 Barrackpore Dinesh Trivedi (Trinamool)
West Bengal 16 Dum Dum Saugata Ray (Trinamool)
West Bengal 17 Barasat Kakali Ghosh Dastidar (Trinamool)
West Bengal 18 Basirhat Sk. Nurul Islam (Trinamool)
West Bengal 19 Joynagar Dr. Tarun Mondal (Independent)
West Bengal 20 Mathurapur Choudhury Mohan Jatua (Trinamool)
West Bengal 21 Diamond Harbour Somendra Nath Mitra (Trinamool)
West Bengal 22 Jadavpur Kabir Suman (Trinamool)
West Bengal 23 Kolkata Dakshin Mamata Banerjee (Trinamool)
West Bengal 24 Kolkata Uttar Sudip Bandyopadhyay (Trinamool)
West Bengal 25 Howrah Ambica Banerjee (Trinamool)
West Bengal 26 Uluberia Sultan Ahmed (Trinamool)
West Bengal 27 Srerampur Kalyan Banerjee (Trinamool)
West Bengal 28 Hooghly Dr. Ratna De(Nag) (Trinamool)
West Bengal 29 Arambagh Malik Sakti Mohan (CPI M)
West Bengal 30 Tamluk Adhikari Suvendu (Trinamool)
West Bengal 31 Kanthi Adhikari Sisir Kumar (Trinamool)
West Bengal 32 Ghatal Gurudas Dasgupta (CPI)
West Bengal 33 Jhargram Pulin Bihari Baske (CPI M)
West Bengal 34 Medinipur Prabodh Panda (CPI)
West Bengal 35 Purulia Narahari Mahato (AIFB)
West Bengal 36 Bankura Acharia Basudeb (CPI M)
West Bengal 37 Bishnupur Susmita Bauri (CPI M)
West Bengal 38 Bardhaman Purba Anup Kumar Saha (CPI M)
West Bengal 39 Burdwan - Durgapur Sk. Saidul Haque (CPI M)
West Bengal 40 Asansol Bansa Gopal Chowdhury (CPI M)
West Bengal 41 Bolpur Doctor Ram Chandra Dome (CPI M)
West Bengal 42 Birbhum Satabdi Roy (Trinamool)
Chattisgarh 1 Sarguja Murarilal Singh (BJP)
Chattisgarh 2 Raigarh Vishnu Deo Sai (BJP)
Chattisgarh 3 Janjgir-Champa Shrimati Kamla Devi Patle (BJP)
Chattisgarh 4 Korba Charan Das Mahant (Congress)
Chattisgarh 5 Bilaspur Dilip Singh Judev (BJP)
Chattisgarh 6 Rajnandgaon Madhusudan Yadav (BJP)
Chattisgarh 7 Durg Saroj Pandey (BJP)
Chattisgarh 8 Raipur Ramesh Bais (BJP)
Chattisgarh 9 Mahasamund Chandulal Sahu (Chandu Bhaiya) (BJP)
Chattisgarh 10 Bastar Baliram Kashyap (BJP)
Chattisgarh 11 Kanker Sohan Potai (BJP)
Jharkhand 1 Rajmahal Devidhan Besra (BJP)
Jharkhand 2 Dumka Shibu Soren Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
Jharkhand 3 Godda Nishikant Dubey (BJP)
Jharkhand 4 Chatra Inder Singh Namdhari (Independent)
Jharkhand 5 Kodarma Babulal Marandi Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
Jharkhand 6 Giridih Ravindra Kumar Pandey (BJP)
Jharkhand 7 Dhanbad Pashupati Nath Singh (BJP)
Jharkhand 8 Ranchi Subodh Kant Sahay (Congress)
Jharkhand 9 Jamshedpur Arjun Munda (BJP)
Jharkhand 10 Singhbhum Madhu Kora (Independent)
Jharkhand 11 Khunti Karia Munda (BJP)
Jharkhand 12 Lohardaga Sudarshan Bhagat (BJP)
Jharkhand 13 Palamau Kameshwar (BJMM)
Jharkhand 14 Hazaribagh Yashwant Sinha (BJP)
Uttarakhand 1 Tehri Garhwal Vijay Bahuguna (Congress)
Uttarakhand 2 Garhwal Satpal Maharaj (Congress)
Uttarakhand 3 Almora Pradeep Tamta (Congress)
Uttarakhand 4 Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar K.C. Singh Baba (Congress)
Uttarakhand 5 Hardwar Harish Rawat (Congress)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands 1 Andaman & Nicobar Islands Shri. Bishnu Pada Ray (BJP)
Chandigarh 1 Chandigarh Pawan Kumar Bansal (Congress)
Dadra & Nagar Haveli 1 Dadar & Nagar Haveli Patel Natubhai Gomanbhai (BJP)
Daman & Diu 1 Daman & Diu Lalubhai Patel (BJP)
Nct Of Delhi 1 Chandni Chowk Kapil Sibal (Congress)
Nct Of Delhi 2 North East Delhi Jai Prakash Agarwal (Congress)
Nct Of Delhi 3 East Delhi Sandeep Dikshit (Congress)
Nct Of Delhi 4 New Delhi Ajay Makan (Congress)
Nct Of Delhi 5 North West Delhi Krishna Tirath (Congress)
Nct Of Delhi 6 West Delhi Mahabal Mishra (Congress)
Nct Of Delhi 7 South Delhi Ramesh Kumar (Congress)
Lakshadweep 1 Lakshadweep Muhammed Hamdulla Sayeed A.B (Congress)
Puducherry 1 Puducherry Narayanasamy (Congress)

Celebrities who campaigned during the elections

Shah Rukh Khan and Preity Zinta campaigned for the Congress party.

More coverage on Page 2

2009 Indian Parliamentary Elections in News

Manohar Parrikar adopts village in Amethi
Manohar Parrikar adopts Barauliya village in Amethi

Estonia Sets the Standard for a Digital Democracy
Business Wire IndiaVoters in Estonia elected a new Parliament on 1st March with 30% of participating voters casting their ballot online.

Russell Indexes: Will Greek Markets Have a Post-Election Bounce or Will 'Grexit' Concerns Continue to Weigh on Investors?
Greece has a tendency to come under pressure leading into elections in recent years, only to rebound post-election. As the country approaches a new legislative election on Sunday, history could be repeating itself.

OP Financial Group analysts: Which assets deliver the best returns after the fall of interest rates?
Global economic growth missed estimates (IMF: 2.6%) once again in 2014. OP Financial Group's analysts nevertheless expect that the pace will accelerate to 3% in 2015, with US consumer demand acting as the strongest link in the economy. Recovery of the US housing markets together with rising capacity utilisation rates encourage investments

Ukraine's Election a Success, Despite Difficult Circumstances
KYIV, UKRAINE--(Marketwired - October 27, 2014) - The Canadian Election Observation Mission (CANEOM) today released its preliminary report on Ukraine's early parliamentary elections which were held yesterday.

Canadian Election Observers Deploy Across Ukraine
KYIV, UKRAINE--(Marketwired - October 24, 2014) - Canada's election observers have successfully deployed across Ukraine to observe the country's parliamentary elections

Record Turnout in This Year's Coffee Grower Elections in Colombia
According to preliminary figures received from 96% of the polling stations thus far, a total of 245,180 farmers in 568 municipalities in 17 departments of Colombia participated in Colombia's coffee grower elections which took place on September 6 and 7.

Stratfor Anticipates United States Will Keep Its Distance From Iraq's Sectarian Conflict During Third Quarter
Geopolitical intelligence firm Stratfor today published its 2014 Third Quarter Forecast, focusing foremost on the jihadist war in Iraq and United States' likely disengagement with the conflict as it gives attention to larger foreign policy challenges.

Bulgaria Takes Yet Another Step towards Election Modernization
Smartmatic, the world’s number one voting technology and services company, has successfully implemented a fully verifiable electronic voting solution in Bulgaria for its Parliamentary elections held on 5th October.

Smartmatic Brings Verifiable Electronic Voting to Bulgaria
Smartmatic, the world’s leading voting technology and services provider, will make available a fully-verifiable electronic voting solution to Bulgaria for the European Union Parliament elections to be held on May 25.

Hyderabad’s Analytics Start-up Modak Analytics Builds India’s Largest ever Big Data Repository of Electoral Data
Elections in India till now comprised heat, dust, dirt, drama, traditional wisdom, opinion polls, speeches, processions, door-to-door visits, sweat and toil.   2014 parliamentary elections registered two irreversible trends - very large young voter base and advances in technology. It became smart led by digital/social media technologies

Impossible for BJP coming to power at Centre, says Antony
Congress open to take support from CPI-M to keep religious fundamentalists away from coming to power at centre

MLA suspended for criticising Rahul Gandhi
Congress party on Sunday suspended Sardarshahur MLA Bhanwar Lal Sharma for criticising AICC vice president Rahul Gandhi

Election Commission warns Mamata Banerjee, says it has power to cancel WB polls
West Bengal chief minister Mamata Banerjee refuses to transfer officials as directed by Election Commission

BJP announces second list of candidates for Lok Sabha
Bharatiya Janata Party National general secretary HN Anantha Kumar has released its second list of candidates for the coming Lok Sabha elections

Congress releases its first list of candidates from Seemandhra
Congress has released its first list of candidates from Seemandhra contesting the coming Assembly and Lok Sabha elections

SEB: Nordic Outlook: Monetary tailwind meets political headwind Global growth has bottomed out -deleveraging slows recovery
The needle of the world economic compass is pointing in the right direction. Our forecast scenario from the autumn of 2012 remains in place. Global growth will increase both in 2013 and 2014, but at a subdued pace and at divergent speeds in different countries and regions

NDTV presents The Mid Term Poll 2012
If India had to pick now, who would win – UPA or the NDA? NDTV along with Philips Electronics India, Apollo Tyres Limited, IBIBO Web Pvt Ltd. and Research Partner Ipsos bring you a massive opinion poll in a special show with Dr Prannoy Roy, every day LIVE at 9pm from Monday 27 August to Friday 31 August

NDTV and Philips Present THE MID-TERM POLL 2012 with Dr Prannoy Roy
NDTV and Philips, along with Ibibo, Apollo and Research Partner Ipsos bring you a massive opinion poll in a special show with Dr Prannoy Roy, every day LIVE at 9pm from Monday 27 August to Friday 31 August. The programme will gauge the voting intentions of the nation and seek views on political and social issues

Bihar BJP leader Sanjay Jha justifies decision to join JD (U)
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader from Bihar, Sanjay Jha, on Tuesday justified his decision to join the Janata Dal (United), saying the latter is an alliance and that he had not gone into some other political party.

Rift within NDA widens over PM candidate
The apparent rift within the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) over the prime ministerial candidate widened on Monday, as Janata Dal-United (JD-U) chief Sharad Yadav questioned Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader Balbir Punj for backing Gujarat Chief Minister Narendra Modi for the post.

BJP joins Bhagwat, pulls up Nitish for 'secular PM' remarks
With RSS chief Mohan Bhagwat backing Gujarat Chief Minister Narendra Modi as NDA's Prime Ministerial candidate and apparently disagreeing with the remarks made Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) also echoed similar sentiments on Wednesday, saying the party does not need to take certificate on secularism from anyone

Bihar CM Nitish stands by his comment, says 'golden words are not repeated'
Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar on Tuesday described his earlier comment that the NDA's Prime Ministerial candidate should be somebody with 'secular credentials' as golden words that could not be repeated.

BJP backs Nitish Kumar's remark on secular Prime Minister
The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) on Tuesday backed Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar's recent comment that the NDA's Prime Ministerial candidate should be somebody with 'secular credentials'.

'Who is secular in NDA?' asks Lalu Yadav to Nitish
Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD) supremo Lalu Prasad Yadav on Tuesday took potshots at Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar over his recent statement in which he asked his alliance partner, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), to name a prime ministerial candidate with secular credentials.

Salman Khurshid backs Nitish, says prime minister must be a secular
Backing Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar's statement in which he asked his alliance partner, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), to name a prime ministerial candidate with secular credentials, Law Minister Salman Khurshid on Tuesday said that India is a secular country and our prime minister should be a secular.

Will the UPA get a new ally or a new Prime Minister?
The headache for the beleaguered UPA coalition government aggravated again on Wednesday when the chief of its key ally Trinamool Congress Mamata Banerjee rejected Pranab Mukherjee's candidature for the prestigious post of Indian President.

Congress slams BJP for demanding Chidambaram's resignation
With the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) mounting pressure on the UPA Government to sack Union Home Minister P. Chidambaram, Congress leader Rashid Alvi termed their demands to be illogical and advised the opposition leaders to first sort out their internal fight before talking about baseless issues.

BJP, Congress war of words intensifies over Chidambaram
Hours after the Madras High Court declined to dismiss a petition challenging the election of P Chidambaram to the Lok Sabha in 2009, the bitter war of words between the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and the ruling Congress party intensified with the later coming out again in support for the Home Minister.

BJP wants Chidambaram sacked
After the Madras High Court declined to dismiss a petition challenging P. Chidambaram's election to the Lok Sabha in 2009, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) President Nitin Gadkari on Thursday demanded that the Congress government to immediately 'sack' the Home Minister.

Subramanian Swamy tells PM sack Chidambaram or step down
Janata Party President Subramanian Swamy on Thursday demanded Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh's resignation for not asking Union Home Minister P. Chidambaram to step down from his post.

Election row: Madras HC blow to Chidambaram, to face trial
In a major blow to Union Home Minister P. Chidambaram, the Madras High Court (HC) on Thursday refused to reject a plea filed by All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) leader RS Raja Kannappan challenging the former's election from the Sivaganga constituency in the May 2009 Lok Sabha elections, making way for the home minister's trial.

French Expats Vote Online in Legislative Elections with Scytl’s Technology
The French Ministry of Foreign Affairs has successfully conducted the national legislative elections electronically allowing the French citizens residing abroad to vote by using the Internet voting solution provided by Scytl, a leading provider of secure election technology worldwide.

Hollande's new Socialist government to legalise 'same-sex' marriage in France
French Prime Minister Jean-Marc Ayrault has confirmed that France would be legalising marriage and adoption for same-sex couples, which reflects a shift in the public attitudes in the majority Catholic nation.

Muslim Brotherhood warns of 'dangerous' days ahead for Egypt following SC ruling
The fundamentalist Muslim Brotherhood has warned that Egypt's fragile democratic achievements is under threat, following a Supreme Court ruling that last year's parliamentary elections were unconstitutional.

French Socialists and allies lead in first round of parliamentary vote
French President Francois Hollande's Socialists and allies have came out on top in the first-round parliamentary elections.nterior Ministry figures showed that left-wing and green parties won a total of over 46 percent of the vote compared to 34 percent for the centre-right UMP party.

Govt. to pass Pension Bill after consulting TMC: Mukherjee
Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee has said the government will pass the Pension Bill after consulting its key ally Trinamool Congress.

Putin 'ready to fight clean presidential election next year'
Embattled Russian Prime Minister Vladimir Putin has said that he is ready to fight a clean presidential election next year.

Putin 'ready for dialogue but not willing to give ground on protesters' main demands'
Russian Prime Minister Vladimir Putin's spokesman has said the government is ready for "dialogue" with protesters, but isn't willing to give ground on the demonstrators' main demands.

Egypt's Islamists sweep second round of parliamentary elections
Egypt's two main Islamist parties have won aajority of the votes in the second phase of parliamentary elections.

Thousands rally in Moscow against Putin election fraud
Tens of thousands of demonstrators rallied in the Russian capital to protest against the alleged rigging of parliamentary elections, expressing growing outrage over Prime Minister Vladimir Putin's 12-year rule.

Zardari's return to Pak 'may be cameo appearance' for Bhutto's death anniversary: NYT
Pakistan President Asif Ali Zardari's return to the country after seeking a medical treatment in Dubai could be just a "cameo appearance", ahead of his wife Benazir Bhutto's fourth death anniversary, a media report has said.

Muslim Brotherhood plans to turn Egypt's holiday resorts 'sin-free'
The Muslim Brotherhood, which won success in the first round of parliamentary elections in Egypt last month, is reportedly set on turning the country's holiday resort 'sin-free'.

Russian vote results will stand despite massive protests: Putin aide
Russian Prime Minister Vladimir Putin's spokesman has said that the results of the country's recent parliamentary polls will stand despite massive street protests and an ongoing investigation by the election authorities.

Medvedev's failure to probe electoral fraud sparks outrage among Facebook users
Russian Facebook users have slammed President Dmitry Medvedev for failing to probe reports alleging fraud in the State Duma election.

Putin says Russia 'largest nuke power' to quell protests over parliamentary elections
Russia's Prime Minister Vladimir Putin has warned that the country is the largest nuclear power after blaming US Secretary of State Hillary Clinton for fuelling protests against the country's parliamentary elections.

Egypt's military to shift some authority to premier
Egypt's interim military leadership has pledged to cede some of its executive powers to newly appointed premier Kamal al-Ganzouri, a move pro-democracy activists dismissed as little more than lip service to their calls for civilian rule.

Comment on this story

Share