AndhraNews.net
Home » Features » Cyclist » Stage 5 - Le Cap d'Agde > Perpignan

Stage 5 - Le Cap d'Agde > Perpignan


About Tour de France 2009 - Stage 5 - Le Cap d'Agde > Perpignan

dt. Tuesday 8 July, 2009
Distance: 196.5 kms
Total Distance in the Tour at the end of the stage: 634.5 km

Overall Standings (based on time)

Standing - Rider - Rider number bib - Team - Time - Gaps
1 - Fabian Cancellara - 33 - TEAM SAXO BANK - 15h 07' 49" -
2 - Lance Armstrong - 22 - ASTANA - 15h 07' 49" - + 00' 00"
3 - CONTADOR Alberto - 21 - ASTANA - 15h 08' 08" - + 00' 19"
4 - KLÖDEN Andréas - 23 - ASTANA - 15h 08' 12" - + 00' 23"
5 - Levi Leipheimer - 24 - ASTANA - 15h 08' 20" - + 00' 31"
6 - WIGGINS Bradley - 58 - GARMIN - SLIPSTREAM - 15h 08' 27" - + 00' 38"
7 - ZUBELDIA Haimar - 29 - ASTANA - 15h 08' 40" - + 00' 51"
8 - MARTIN Tony - 76 - TEAM COLUMBIA - HTC - 15h 08' 41" - + 00' 52"
9 - ZABRISKIE David - 59 - GARMIN - SLIPSTREAM - 15h 08' 55" - + 01' 06"
10 - MILLAR David - 56 - GARMIN - SLIPSTREAM - 15h 08' 56" - + 01' 07"
11 - PAULINHO Sergio - 26 - ASTANA - 15h 09' 05" - + 01' 16"
12 - VANDE VELDE Christian - 51 - GARMIN - SLIPSTREAM - 15h 09' 05" - + 01' 16"
13 - LARSSON Gustav - 34 - TEAM SAXO BANK - 15h 09' 11" - + 01' 22"
14 - MONFORT Maxime - 77 - TEAM COLUMBIA - HTC - 15h 09' 18" - + 01' 29"
15 - KREUZIGER Roman - 93 - LIQUIGAS - 15h 09' 20" - + 01' 31"
16 - ROGERS Michael - 79 - TEAM COLUMBIA - HTC - 15h 09' 21" - + 01' 32"
17 - George Hincapie - 74 - TEAM COLUMBIA - HTC - 15h 09' 25" - + 01' 36"
18 - POPOVYCH Yaroslav - 27 - ASTANA - 15h 09' 25" - + 01' 36"
19 - NIBALI Vincenzo - 95 - LIQUIGAS - 15h 09' 25" - + 01' 36"
20 - SCHLECK Andy - 31 - TEAM SAXO BANK - 15h 09' 30" - + 01' 41"
21 - HESJEDAL Ryder - 54 - GARMIN - SLIPSTREAM - 15h 09' 35" - + 01' 46"
22 - VOIGT Jens - 39 - TEAM SAXO BANK - 15h 09' 52" - + 02' 03"
23 - ARVESEN Kurt-Asle - 32 - TEAM SAXO BANK - 15h 09' 54" - + 02' 05"
24 - KIRCHEN Kim - 75 - TEAM COLUMBIA - HTC - 15h 10' 05" - + 02' 16"
25 - SCHLECK Frank - 36 - TEAM SAXO BANK - 15h 10' 06" - + 02' 17"
26 - VANDBORG Brian - 97 - LIQUIGAS - 15h 10' 14" - + 02' 25"
27 - KARPETS Vladimir - 161 - TEAM KATUSHA - 15h 10' 20" - + 02' 31"
28 - PELLIZOTTI Franco - 91 - LIQUIGAS - 15h 10' 21" - + 02' 32"
29 - SASTRE Carlos - 1 - CERVELO TEST TEAM - 15h 10' 33" - + 02' 44"
30 - SORENSEN Nicki - 38 - TEAM SAXO BANK - 15h 10' 33" - + 02' 44"
31 - SABATINI Fabio - 96 - LIQUIGAS - 15h 10' 39" - + 02' 50"
32 - GRABSCH Bert - 73 - TEAM COLUMBIA - HTC - 15h 10' 40" - + 02' 51"
33 - ASTARLOZA Mikel - 61 - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - 15h 10' 43" - + 02' 54"
34 - PASAMONTES Luis - 116 - CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 15h 10' 45" - + 02' 56"
35 - EVANS Cadel - 11 - SILENCE - LOTTO - 15h 10' 48" - + 02' 59"
36 - IVANOV Serguei - 165 - TEAM KATUSHA - 15h 10' 48" - + 02' 59"
37 - HUSHOVD Thor - 6 - CERVELO TEST TEAM - 15h 10' 48" - + 02' 59"
38 - O'GRADY Stuart - 35 - TEAM SAXO BANK - 15h 10' 49" - + 03' 00"
39 - IGNATIEV Mikhail - 164 - TEAM KATUSHA - 15h 10' 51" - + 03' 02"
40 - PEREIRO SIO Oscar - 111 - CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 15h 10' 52" - + 03' 03"
41 - ROULSTON Hayden - 9 - CERVELO TEST TEAM - 15h 10' 54" - + 03' 05"
42 - FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto - 113 - CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 15h 10' 55" - + 03' 06"
43 - HAUSSLER Heinrich - 5 - CERVELO TEST TEAM - 15h 10' 56" - + 03' 07"
44 - GUSTOV Volodymir - 4 - CERVELO TEST TEAM - 15h 10' 58" - + 03' 09"
45 - GERDEMANN Linus - 181 - TEAM MILRAM - 15h 11' 00" - + 03' 11"
46 - URAN Rigoberto - 119 - CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 15h 11' 01" - + 03' 12"
47 - NOCENTINI Rinaldo - 87 - AG2R-LA MONDIALE - 15h 11' 02" - + 03' 13"
48 - ROCHE Nicolas - 89 - AG2R-LA MONDIALE - 15h 11' 05" - + 03' 16"
49 - PINEAU Jérôme - 156 - QUICK STEP - 15h 11' 06" - + 03' 17"
50 - GUTIERREZ José Ivan - 115 - CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 15h 11' 06" - + 03' 17"
51 - ROJAS Jose Joaquin - 117 - CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 15h 11' 06" - + 03' 17"
52 - POZZATO Filippo - 167 - TEAM KATUSHA - 15h 11' 07" - + 03' 18"
53 - SANCHEZ Luis-Leon - 118 - CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 15h 11' 07" - + 03' 18"
54 - MONDORY Lloyd - 86 - AG2R-LA MONDIALE - 15h 11' 10" - + 03' 21"
55 - CHAVANEL Sylvain - 151 - QUICK STEP - 15h 11' 12" - + 03' 23"
56 - OROZ Juan José - 65 - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - 15h 11' 13" - + 03' 24"
57 - VERDUGO Gorka - 69 - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - 15h 11' 14" - + 03' 25"
58 - LANCASTER Brett Daniel - 8 - CERVELO TEST TEAM - 15h 11' 17" - + 03' 28"
59 - WILLEMS Frederik - 99 - LIQUIGAS - 15h 11' 21" - + 03' 32"
60 - CAVENDISH Mark - 71 - TEAM COLUMBIA - HTC - 15h 11' 22" - + 03' 33"
61 - GOUBERT Stephane - 85 - AG2R-LA MONDIALE - 15h 11' 23" - + 03' 34"
62 - SORENSEN Chris - 37 - TEAM SAXO BANK - 15h 11' 25" - + 03' 36"
63 - DESSEL Cyril - 83 - AG2R-LA MONDIALE - 15h 11' 27" - + 03' 38"
64 - RIBLON Christophe - 88 - AG2R-LA MONDIALE - 15h 11' 31" - + 03' 42"
65 - EFIMKIN Vladimir - 81 - AG2R-LA MONDIALE - 15h 11' 33" - + 03' 44"
66 - DUPONT Hubert - 84 - AG2R-LA MONDIALE - 15h 11' 35" - + 03' 46"
67 - TRUSSOV Nicolaï - 168 - TEAM KATUSHA - 15h 11' 36" - + 03' 47"
68 - KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr - 94 - LIQUIGAS - 15h 11' 36" - + 03' 47"
69 - ANTON Igor - 62 - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - 15h 11' 37" - + 03' 48"
70 - BOTCHAROV Alexandre - 162 - TEAM KATUSHA - 15h 11' 40" - + 03' 51"
71 - MENCHOV Denis - 41 - RABOBANK - 15h 11' 41" - + 03' 52"
72 - ARRIETA Jose Luis - 82 - AG2R-LA MONDIALE - 15h 11' 41" - + 03' 52"
73 - BARREDO Carlos - 152 - QUICK STEP - 15h 11' 44" - + 03' 55"
74 - TEN DAM Laurens - 49 - RABOBANK - 15h 11' 46" - + 03' 57"
75 - ROSSELER Sébastien - 157 - QUICK STEP - 15h 11' 52" - + 04' 03"
76 - PAURIOL Rémi - 129 - COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE - 15h 11' 53" - + 04' 04"
77 - MARTINEZ Egoi - 64 - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - 15h 11' 58" - + 04' 09"
78 - GARATE Juan Manuel - 45 - RABOBANK - 15h 11' 58" - + 04' 09"
79 - ARROYO David - 112 - CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 15h 11' 59" - + 04' 10"
80 - CASAR Sandy - 101 - FRANCAISE DES JEUX - 15h 12' 05" - + 04' 16"
81 - COPPEL Jérôme - 102 - FRANCAISE DES JEUX - 15h 12' 06" - + 04' 17"
82 - ROY Jérémy - 107 - FRANCAISE DES JEUX - 15h 12' 12" - + 04' 23"
83 - BOONEN Tom - 153 - QUICK STEP - 15h 12' 14" - + 04' 25"
84 - CUESTA Inigo - 2 - CERVELO TEST TEAM - 15h 12' 16" - + 04' 27"
85 - VELITS Peter - 187 - TEAM MILRAM - 15h 12' 16" - + 04' 27"
86 - RENSHAW Mark - 78 - TEAM COLUMBIA - HTC - 15h 12' 18" - + 04' 29"
87 - GOMEZ MARCHANTE Jose Angel - 3 - CERVELO TEST TEAM - 15h 12' 19" - + 04' 30"
88 - DEVOLDER Stijn - 155 - QUICK STEP - 15h 12' 19" - + 04' 30"
89 - DELAGE Mickaël - 12 - SILENCE - LOTTO - 15h 12' 20" - + 04' 31"
90 - KNEES Christian - 185 - TEAM MILRAM - 15h 12' 21" - + 04' 32"
91 - FLECHA Juan Antonio - 43 - RABOBANK - 15h 12' 21" - + 04' 32"
92 - BALLAN Alessandro - 131 - LAMPRE - N.G.C - 15h 12' 24" - + 04' 35"
93 - AUGE Stéphane - 122 - COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE - 15h 12' 29" - + 04' 40"
94 - FREIRE Oscar - 44 - RABOBANK - 15h 12' 37" - + 04' 48"
95 - TXURRUKA Amets - 68 - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - 15h 12' 38" - + 04' 49"
96 - VAUGRENARD Benoît - 108 - FRANCAISE DES JEUX - 15h 12' 39" - + 04' 50"
97 - VAN AVERMAET Greg - 16 - SILENCE - LOTTO - 15h 12' 40" - + 04' 51"
98 - VANOTTI Alessandro - 98 - LIQUIGAS - 15h 12' 42" - + 04' 53"
99 - LE MEVEL Christophe - 106 - FRANCAISE DES JEUX - 15h 12' 43" - + 04' 54"
100 - VEIKKANEN Jussi - 109 - FRANCAISE DES JEUX - 15h 12' 45" - + 04' 56"
101 - FERNANDEZ Koldo - 63 - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - 15h 12' 46" - + 04' 57"
102 - FRÖHLINGER Johannes - 184 - TEAM MILRAM - 15h 12' 47" - + 04' 58"
103 - DUQUE Leonardo - 124 - COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE - 15h 12' 48" - + 04' 59"
104 - DUMOULIN Samuel - 123 - COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE - 15h 12' 49" - + 05' 00"
105 - BRUSEGHIN Marzio - 133 - LAMPRE - N.G.C - 15h 12' 51" - + 05' 02"
106 - BENNATI Daniele - 92 - LIQUIGAS - 15h 12' 53" - + 05' 04"
107 - SPILAK Simon - 139 - LAMPRE - N.G.C - 15h 12' 54" - + 05' 05"
108 - MONCOUTIE David - 121 - COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE - 15h 12' 57" - + 05' 08"
109 - POSTHUMA Joost - 48 - RABOBANK - 15h 12' 57" - + 05' 08"
110 - CIOLEK Gerald - 182 - TEAM MILRAM - 15h 13' 00" - + 05' 11"
111 - LANG Sebastian - 13 - SILENCE - LOTTO - 15h 13' 06" - + 05' 17"
112 - KERN Christophe - 126 - COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE - 15h 13' 16" - + 05' 27"
113 - MINARD Sébastien - 127 - COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE - 15h 13' 16" - + 05' 27"
114 - MOINARD Amaël - 128 - COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE - 15h 13' 17" - + 05' 28"
115 - VAN SUMMEREN Johan - 18 - SILENCE - LOTTO - 15h 13' 21" - + 05' 32"
116 - HORRACH Joan - 163 - TEAM KATUSHA - 15h 13' 23" - + 05' 34"
117 - GESLIN Anthony - 103 - FRANCAISE DES JEUX - 15h 13' 28" - + 05' 39"
118 - LE LAY David - 177 - AGRITUBEL - 15h 13' 35" - + 05' 46"
119 - LEFEVRE Laurent - 146 - BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM - 15h 13' 43" - + 05' 54"
120 - FARRAR Tyler - 53 - GARMIN - SLIPSTREAM - 15h 13' 46" - + 05' 57"
121 - BONNET William - 143 - BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM - 15h 13' 50" - + 06' 01"
122 - FERNANDEZ Bingen - 125 - COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE - 15h 13' 52" - + 06' 03"
123 - PEREZ MORENO Ruben - 67 - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - 15h 13' 53" - + 06' 04"
124 - LEQUATRE Geoffroy - 178 - AGRITUBEL - 15h 14' 00" - + 06' 11"
125 - FOTHEN Markus - 183 - TEAM MILRAM - 15h 14' 00" - + 06' 11"
126 - LOOSLI David - 135 - LAMPRE - N.G.C - 15h 14' 04" - + 06' 15"
127 - CLEMENT Stef - 42 - RABOBANK - 15h 14' 04" - + 06' 15"
128 - SANTAMBROGIO Mauro - 137 - LAMPRE - N.G.C - 15h 14' 06" - + 06' 17"
129 - FEDRIGO Pierrick - 144 - BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM - 15h 14' 07" - + 06' 18"
130 - LLOYD Matthew - 14 - SILENCE - LOTTO - 15h 14' 08" - + 06' 19"
131 - DEAN Julian - 52 - GARMIN - SLIPSTREAM - 15h 14' 15" - + 06' 26"
132 - HADDOU Saïd - 145 - BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM - 15h 14' 16" - + 06' 27"
133 - BOUET Maxime - 172 - AGRITUBEL - 15h 14' 20" - + 06' 31"
134 - HUPOND Thierry - 196 - SKIL-SHIMANO - 15h 14' 22" - + 06' 33"
135 - GONZALO RAMIREZ Eduardo - 176 - AGRITUBEL - 15h 14' 24" - + 06' 35"
136 - VOGONDY Nicolas - 179 - AGRITUBEL - 15h 14' 29" - + 06' 40"
137 - SAPA Marcin - 138 - LAMPRE - N.G.C - 15h 14' 29" - + 06' 40"
138 - VOECKLER Thomas - 141 - BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM - 15h 14' 37" - + 06' 48"
139 - ARASHIRO Yukiya - 142 - BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM - 15h 14' 38" - + 06' 49"
140 - MOREAU Christophe - 171 - AGRITUBEL - 15h 14' 43" - + 06' 54"
141 - PICHOT Alexandre - 147 - BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM - 15h 14' 46" - + 06' 57"
142 - DE KORT Koen - 193 - SKIL-SHIMANO - 15h 14' 56" - + 07' 07"
143 - COYOT Arnaud - 114 - CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 15h 14' 57" - + 07' 08"
144 - LEMOINE Cyril - 191 - SKIL-SHIMANO - 15h 15' 02" - + 07' 13"
145 - FEILLU Brice - 174 - AGRITUBEL - 15h 15' 04" - + 07' 15"
146 - JOLY Sébastien - 105 - FRANCAISE DES JEUX - 15h 15' 06" - + 07' 17"
147 - ROLLAND Pierre - 148 - BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM - 15h 15' 07" - + 07' 18"
148 - VANDENBERGH Styn - 169 - TEAM KATUSHA - 15h 15' 11" - + 07' 22"
149 - CALZATI Sylvain - 173 - AGRITUBEL - 15h 15' 13" - + 07' 24"
150 - BEPPU Fumiyuki - 192 - SKIL-SHIMANO - 15h 15' 24" - + 07' 35"
151 - BANDIERA Marco - 132 - LAMPRE - N.G.C - 15h 15' 40" - + 07' 51"
152 - GESCHKE Simon - 194 - SKIL-SHIMANO - 15h 15' 41" - + 07' 52"
153 - TROFIMOV Yury - 149 - BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM - 15h 15' 45" - + 07' 56"
154 - WEGELIUS Charles - 19 - SILENCE - LOTTO - 15h 15' 58" - + 08' 09"
155 - TOSATTO Matteo - 158 - QUICK STEP - 15h 15' 58" - + 08' 09"
156 - VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen - 17 - SILENCE - LOTTO - 15h 16' 05" - + 08' 16"
157 - HIVERT Jonathan - 195 - SKIL-SHIMANO - 15h 16' 33" - + 08' 44"
158 - VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert - 199 - SKIL-SHIMANO - 15h 16' 37" - + 08' 48"
159 - DE JONGH Steven - 154 - QUICK STEP - 15h 16' 41" - + 08' 52"
160 - WEGMANN Fabian - 188 - TEAM MILRAM - 15h 16' 43" - + 08' 54"
161 - RAST Gregory - 28 - ASTANA - 15h 17' 01" - + 09' 12"
162 - TERPSTRA Niki - 186 - TEAM MILRAM - 15h 17' 11" - + 09' 22"
163 - WROLICH Peter - 189 - TEAM MILRAM - 15h 17' 23" - + 09' 34"
164 - NAPOLITANO Danilo - 166 - TEAM KATUSHA - 15h 17' 32" - + 09' 43"
165 - MAASKANT Martijn - 55 - GARMIN - SLIPSTREAM - 15h 17' 43" - + 09' 54"
166 - FEILLU Romain - 175 - AGRITUBEL - 15h 17' 56" - + 10' 07"
167 - EISEL Bernhard - 72 - TEAM COLUMBIA - HTC - 15h 17' 58" - + 10' 09"
168 - FURLAN Angelo - 134 - LAMPRE - N.G.C - 15h 18' 29" - + 10' 40"
169 - PATE Danny - 57 - GARMIN - SLIPSTREAM - 15h 18' 56" - + 11' 07"
170 - RIGHI Daniele - 136 - LAMPRE - N.G.C - 15h 18' 57" - + 11' 08"
171 - TIMMER Albert - 198 - SKIL-SHIMANO - 15h 18' 58" - + 11' 09"
172 - SCHEIRLINCKX Staf - 15 - SILENCE - LOTTO - 15h 19' 58" - + 12' 09"
173 - GESINK Robert - 46 - RABOBANK - 15h 20' 53" - + 13' 04"
174 - NIERMANN Grischa - 47 - RABOBANK - 15h 21' 33" - + 13' 44"
175 - HUTAROVICH Yauheni - 104 - FRANCAISE DES JEUX - 15h 22' 24" - + 14' 35"
176 - KLIER Andreas - 7 - CERVELO TEST TEAM - 15h 23' 19" - + 15' 30"
177 - MURAVYEV Dmitriy - 25 - ASTANA - 15h 27' 20" - + 19' 31"
178 - PEREZ LEZAUN Alan - 66 - EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI - 15h 29' 59" - + 22' 10"

Comment on this story

Share